Home / Tire sizes / 18-inch / 265/70R18

265/70R18 is 32.6 inches tall

A 265/70R18 tire measures 32.6 in (828 mm) in overall diameter and 10.4 in (265 mm) across, with a 7.3 in (186 mm) sidewall on an 18-inch wheel. It turns 619 times per mile.

Overall diameter
32.6 in
828 mm
Section width
10.4 in
265 mm
Sidewall height
7.3 in
186 mm, 70% of width
Revs per mile
619
384 per km

265/70R18 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.4 in265 mm
Aspect ratio70%70% of width
Wheel diameter18 in457 mm
Sidewall height7.3 in186 mm
Overall diameter32.6 in828 mm
Circumference102.4 in2,602 mm
Revolutions per mile619384 per km

Cross-section to scale

265 mm Section width 828 mm Overall diameter 186 mm Sidewall R18 · 457 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 265/70R18

Common sizes within 3 percent of 32.6 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 18-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/65R18 18 in 32.6 in -0.1% (-1 mm) +20 mm 60.0 mph Compare
275/65R18 18 in 32.1 in -1.6% (-14 mm) +10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
255/70R18 18 in 32.1 in -1.7% (-14 mm) -10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
275/70R18 18 in 33.2 in +1.7% (+14 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
285/70R17 17 in 32.7 in +0.3% (+3 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
275/70R17 17 in 32.2 in -1.4% (-11 mm) +10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
255/80R17 17 in 33.1 in +1.4% (+12 mm) -10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
255/75R17 17 in 32.1 in -1.7% (-14 mm) -10 mm 61.0 mph Compare

What 265/70R18 means

265 is the section width in millimeters (10.4 in). 70 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 70 percent of the width, so 265 × 0.70 = 186 mm (7.3 in). R is radial construction, and 18 is the wheel diameter in inches (457 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 457 + 2 × 186 = 828 mm, or 32.6 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 265/70R18 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 265/70R18

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 19-inch size stays within 3 percent of 32.6 in. Going down one size, 285/70R17 is +0.3% with a taller 200 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 265/70R18 tire?

32.6 inches (828 mm) in overall diameter: the 18-inch wheel (457 mm) plus two 186 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 265/70R18 in inches?

32.6 x 10.4 R18: 32.6 inches tall, 10.4 inches wide, on an 18-inch wheel. The sidewall is 7.3 inches and the circumference is 102.4 inches, so the tire turns 619 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 265/70R18?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 18-inch wheel: 285/65R18 (-0.1%), 275/65R18 (-1.6%), 255/70R18 (-1.7%); on a 17-inch wheel: 285/70R17 (+0.3%), 275/70R17 (-1.4%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 275/65R18 instead of 265/70R18?

Nominal size comparison only: 275/65R18 is 1.6% shorter (-14 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.0 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 275 mm.