Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 265/50R20

265/50R20 is 30.4 inches tall

A 265/50R20 tire measures 30.4 in (773 mm) in overall diameter and 10.4 in (265 mm) across, with a 5.2 in (133 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 663 times per mile.

Overall diameter
30.4 in
773 mm
Section width
10.4 in
265 mm
Sidewall height
5.2 in
133 mm, 50% of width
Revs per mile
663
412 per km

265/50R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.4 in265 mm
Aspect ratio50%50% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height5.2 in133 mm
Overall diameter30.4 in773 mm
Circumference95.6 in2,428 mm
Revolutions per mile663412 per km

Cross-section to scale

265 mm Section width 773 mm Overall diameter 133 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 265/50R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 30.4 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/45R20 20 in 30.1 in -1.1% (-9 mm) +20 mm 60.7 mph Compare
255/50R20 20 in 30.0 in -1.3% (-10 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
275/50R20 20 in 30.8 in +1.3% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
255/55R20 20 in 31.0 in +2.0% (+16 mm) -10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
275/45R20 20 in 29.7 in -2.3% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
245/50R20 20 in 29.6 in -2.6% (-20 mm) -20 mm 61.6 mph Compare
285/50R20 20 in 31.2 in +2.6% (+20 mm) +20 mm 58.5 mph Compare
265/45R21 21 in 30.4 in -0.1% (-1 mm) 0 mm 60.1 mph Compare
275/45R21 21 in 30.7 in +1.0% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
255/45R21 21 in 30.0 in -1.3% (-10 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
285/40R21 21 in 30.0 in -1.5% (-12 mm) +20 mm 60.9 mph Compare
255/50R21 21 in 31.0 in +2.0% (+15 mm) -10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
285/45R21 21 in 31.1 in +2.2% (+17 mm) +20 mm 58.7 mph Compare
265/55R19 19 in 30.5 in +0.1% (+1 mm) 0 mm 59.9 mph Compare
255/55R19 19 in 30.0 in -1.3% (-10 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
275/55R19 19 in 30.9 in +1.6% (+12 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
275/50R19 19 in 29.8 in -2.0% (-15 mm) +10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
245/55R19 19 in 29.6 in -2.7% (-21 mm) -20 mm 61.7 mph Compare

What 265/50R20 means

265 is the section width in millimeters (10.4 in). 50 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 50 percent of the width, so 265 × 0.50 = 133 mm (5.2 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 133 = 773 mm, or 30.4 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 265/50R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 265/50R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 265/45R21 at -0.1% diameter with a 119 mm sidewall instead of 133 mm. Going down one size, 265/55R19 is +0.1% with a taller 146 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 265/50R20

Typical factory fitments include Jeep Grand Cherokee 20-inch (2011-2021) and Dodge Durango R/T and Citadel. Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 265/50R20 tire?

30.4 inches (773 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 133 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 265/50R20 in inches?

30.4 x 10.4 R20: 30.4 inches tall, 10.4 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.2 inches and the circumference is 95.6 inches, so the tire turns 663 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 265/50R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 285/45R20 (-1.1%), 255/50R20 (-1.3%), 275/50R20 (+1.3%); on a 21-inch wheel: 265/45R21 (-0.1%), 275/45R21 (+1.0%); on a 19-inch wheel: 265/55R19 (+0.1%), 255/55R19 (-1.3%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 275/50R20 instead of 265/50R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 275/50R20 is 1.3% taller (+10 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.2 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 275 mm.