Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 285/50R20

285/50R20 is 31.2 inches tall

A 285/50R20 tire measures 31.2 in (793 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 5.6 in (143 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 646 times per mile.

Overall diameter
31.2 in
793 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
5.6 in
143 mm, 50% of width
Revs per mile
646
401 per km

285/50R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio50%50% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height5.6 in143 mm
Overall diameter31.2 in793 mm
Circumference98.1 in2,491 mm
Revolutions per mile646401 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 793 mm Overall diameter 143 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/50R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 31.2 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
275/50R20 20 in 30.8 in -1.3% (-10 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
275/55R20 20 in 31.9 in +2.2% (+18 mm) -10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
295/45R20 20 in 30.5 in -2.5% (-20 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare
265/50R20 20 in 30.4 in -2.5% (-20 mm) -20 mm 61.6 mph Compare
305/50R20 20 in 32.0 in +2.5% (+20 mm) +20 mm 58.5 mph Compare
285/45R21 21 in 31.1 in -0.4% (-3 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
275/45R21 21 in 30.7 in -1.5% (-12 mm) -10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
275/50R21 21 in 31.8 in +1.9% (+15 mm) -10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
265/45R21 21 in 30.4 in -2.7% (-21 mm) -20 mm 61.6 mph Compare
295/40R21 21 in 30.3 in -3.0% (-24 mm) +10 mm 61.8 mph Compare
275/55R19 19 in 30.9 in -1.0% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
265/55R19 19 in 30.5 in -2.4% (-19 mm) -20 mm 61.5 mph Compare

What 285/50R20 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 50 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 50 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.50 = 143 mm (5.6 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 143 = 793 mm, or 31.2 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/50R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/50R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 285/45R21 at -0.4% diameter with a 128 mm sidewall instead of 143 mm. Going down one size, 275/55R19 is -1.0% with a taller 151 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/50R20 tire?

31.2 inches (793 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 143 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/50R20 in inches?

31.2 x 11.2 R20: 31.2 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.6 inches and the circumference is 98.1 inches, so the tire turns 646 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/50R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 275/50R20 (-1.3%), 275/55R20 (+2.2%), 295/45R20 (-2.5%); on a 21-inch wheel: 285/45R21 (-0.4%), 275/45R21 (-1.5%); on a 19-inch wheel: 275/55R19 (-1.0%), 265/55R19 (-2.4%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 295/45R20 instead of 285/50R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 295/45R20 is 2.5% shorter (-20 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.5 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 295 mm.