Home / Tire sizes / 19-inch / 285/45R19

285/45R19 is 29.1 inches tall

A 285/45R19 tire measures 29.1 in (739 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 5.0 in (128 mm) sidewall on a 19-inch wheel. It turns 693 times per mile.

Overall diameter
29.1 in
739 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
5.0 in
128 mm, 45% of width
Revs per mile
693
431 per km

285/45R19 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio45%45% of width
Wheel diameter19 in483 mm
Sidewall height5.0 in128 mm
Overall diameter29.1 in739 mm
Circumference91.4 in2,322 mm
Revolutions per mile693431 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 739 mm Overall diameter 128 mm Sidewall R19 · 483 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/45R19

Common sizes within 3 percent of 29.1 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 19-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
265/50R19 19 in 29.4 in +1.2% (+9 mm) -20 mm 59.3 mph Compare
275/45R19 19 in 28.7 in -1.2% (-9 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
275/50R19 19 in 29.8 in +2.5% (+19 mm) -10 mm 58.5 mph Compare
295/40R19 19 in 28.3 in -2.8% (-21 mm) +10 mm 61.7 mph Compare
285/40R20 20 in 29.0 in -0.4% (-3 mm) 0 mm 60.3 mph Compare
295/40R20 20 in 29.3 in +0.7% (+5 mm) +10 mm 59.6 mph Compare
265/45R20 20 in 29.4 in +1.0% (+7 mm) -20 mm 59.4 mph Compare
275/40R20 20 in 28.7 in -1.5% (-11 mm) -10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
275/45R20 20 in 29.7 in +2.2% (+16 mm) -10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
305/35R20 20 in 28.4 in -2.4% (-18 mm) +20 mm 61.5 mph Compare

What 285/45R19 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 45 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 45 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.45 = 128 mm (5.0 in). R is radial construction, and 19 is the wheel diameter in inches (483 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 483 + 2 × 128 = 739 mm, or 29.1 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/45R19 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/45R19

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 285/40R20 at -0.4% diameter with a 114 mm sidewall instead of 128 mm. No common 18-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/45R19 tire?

29.1 inches (739 mm) in overall diameter: the 19-inch wheel (483 mm) plus two 128 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/45R19 in inches?

29.1 x 11.2 R19: 29.1 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on a 19-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.0 inches and the circumference is 91.4 inches, so the tire turns 693 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/45R19?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 19-inch wheel: 265/50R19 (+1.2%), 275/45R19 (-1.2%), 275/50R19 (+2.5%); on a 20-inch wheel: 285/40R20 (-0.4%), 295/40R20 (+0.7%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 295/40R19 instead of 285/45R19?

Nominal size comparison only: 295/40R19 is 2.8% shorter (-21 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.7 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 295 mm.