Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 275/40R20

275/40R20 is 28.7 inches tall

A 275/40R20 tire measures 28.7 in (728 mm) in overall diameter and 10.8 in (275 mm) across, with a 4.3 in (110 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 704 times per mile.

Overall diameter
28.7 in
728 mm
Section width
10.8 in
275 mm
Sidewall height
4.3 in
110 mm, 40% of width
Revs per mile
704
437 per km

275/40R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.8 in275 mm
Aspect ratio40%40% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height4.3 in110 mm
Overall diameter28.7 in728 mm
Circumference90.0 in2,287 mm
Revolutions per mile704437 per km

Cross-section to scale

275 mm Section width 728 mm Overall diameter 110 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 275/40R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 28.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
265/40R20 20 in 28.3 in -1.1% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
285/40R20 20 in 29.0 in +1.1% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
255/45R20 20 in 29.0 in +1.3% (+10 mm) -20 mm 59.2 mph Compare
295/35R20 20 in 28.1 in -1.9% (-14 mm) +20 mm 61.1 mph Compare
255/40R20 20 in 28.0 in -2.2% (-16 mm) -20 mm 61.3 mph Compare
295/40R20 20 in 29.3 in +2.2% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.7 mph Compare
265/45R20 20 in 29.4 in +2.5% (+19 mm) -10 mm 58.5 mph Compare
285/35R20 20 in 27.9 in -2.8% (-21 mm) +10 mm 61.7 mph Compare
275/35R21 21 in 28.6 in -0.3% (-2 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
285/35R21 21 in 28.9 in +0.7% (+5 mm) +10 mm 59.6 mph Compare
265/35R21 21 in 28.3 in -1.3% (-9 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
255/40R21 21 in 29.0 in +1.3% (+9 mm) -20 mm 59.2 mph Compare
295/35R21 21 in 29.1 in +1.6% (+12 mm) +20 mm 59.0 mph Compare
255/35R21 21 in 28.0 in -2.2% (-16 mm) -20 mm 61.4 mph Compare
275/45R19 19 in 28.7 in +0.3% (+2 mm) 0 mm 59.8 mph Compare
295/40R19 19 in 28.3 in -1.3% (-9 mm) +20 mm 60.8 mph Compare
255/50R19 19 in 29.0 in +1.3% (+10 mm) -20 mm 59.2 mph Compare
285/45R19 19 in 29.1 in +1.5% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
255/45R19 19 in 28.0 in -2.2% (-16 mm) -20 mm 61.3 mph Compare
285/40R19 19 in 28.0 in -2.4% (-17 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare

What 275/40R20 means

275 is the section width in millimeters (10.8 in). 40 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 40 percent of the width, so 275 × 0.40 = 110 mm (4.3 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 110 = 728 mm, or 28.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 275/40R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 275/40R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 275/35R21 at -0.3% diameter with a 96 mm sidewall instead of 110 mm. Going down one size, 275/45R19 is +0.3% with a taller 124 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 275/40R20 tire?

28.7 inches (728 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 110 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 275/40R20 in inches?

28.7 x 10.8 R20: 28.7 inches tall, 10.8 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.3 inches and the circumference is 90.0 inches, so the tire turns 704 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 275/40R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 265/40R20 (-1.1%), 285/40R20 (+1.1%), 255/45R20 (+1.3%); on a 21-inch wheel: 275/35R21 (-0.3%), 285/35R21 (+0.7%); on a 19-inch wheel: 275/45R19 (+0.3%), 295/40R19 (-1.3%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 285/40R20 instead of 275/40R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 285/40R20 is 1.1% taller (+8 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.3 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 285 mm.