Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 295/40R20

295/40R20 is 29.3 inches tall

A 295/40R20 tire measures 29.3 in (744 mm) in overall diameter and 11.6 in (295 mm) across, with a 4.6 in (118 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 689 times per mile.

Overall diameter
29.3 in
744 mm
Section width
11.6 in
295 mm
Sidewall height
4.6 in
118 mm, 40% of width
Revs per mile
689
428 per km

295/40R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.6 in295 mm
Aspect ratio40%40% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height4.6 in118 mm
Overall diameter29.3 in744 mm
Circumference92.0 in2,337 mm
Revolutions per mile689428 per km

Cross-section to scale

295 mm Section width 744 mm Overall diameter 118 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 295/40R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 29.3 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/40R20 20 in 29.0 in -1.1% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
275/45R20 20 in 29.7 in +1.5% (+12 mm) -20 mm 59.1 mph Compare
315/35R20 20 in 28.7 in -2.1% (-16 mm) +20 mm 61.3 mph Compare
275/40R20 20 in 28.7 in -2.2% (-16 mm) -20 mm 61.3 mph Compare
285/45R20 20 in 30.1 in +2.8% (+21 mm) -10 mm 58.4 mph Compare
305/35R21 21 in 29.4 in +0.4% (+3 mm) +10 mm 59.8 mph Compare
295/35R21 21 in 29.1 in -0.6% (-4 mm) 0 mm 60.3 mph Compare
275/40R21 21 in 29.7 in +1.3% (+9 mm) -20 mm 59.3 mph Compare
285/35R21 21 in 28.9 in -1.5% (-11 mm) -10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
285/40R21 21 in 30.0 in +2.3% (+17 mm) -10 mm 58.6 mph Compare
275/35R21 21 in 28.6 in -2.4% (-18 mm) -20 mm 61.5 mph Compare
285/45R19 19 in 29.1 in -0.7% (-5 mm) -10 mm 60.4 mph Compare
275/50R19 19 in 29.8 in +1.8% (+14 mm) -20 mm 58.9 mph Compare
275/45R19 19 in 28.7 in -1.9% (-14 mm) -20 mm 61.1 mph Compare

What 295/40R20 means

295 is the section width in millimeters (11.6 in). 40 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 40 percent of the width, so 295 × 0.40 = 118 mm (4.6 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 118 = 744 mm, or 29.3 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 295/40R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 295/40R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 305/35R21 at +0.4% diameter with a 107 mm sidewall instead of 118 mm. Going down one size, 285/45R19 is -0.7% with a taller 128 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 295/40R20 tire?

29.3 inches (744 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 118 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 295/40R20 in inches?

29.3 x 11.6 R20: 29.3 inches tall, 11.6 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.6 inches and the circumference is 92.0 inches, so the tire turns 689 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 295/40R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 285/40R20 (-1.1%), 275/45R20 (+1.5%), 315/35R20 (-2.1%); on a 21-inch wheel: 305/35R21 (+0.4%), 295/35R21 (-0.6%); on a 19-inch wheel: 285/45R19 (-0.7%), 275/50R19 (+1.8%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 315/35R20 instead of 295/40R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 315/35R20 is 2.1% shorter (-16 mm) and 20 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.3 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.39 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 315 mm.