Home / Tire sizes / 21-inch / 295/35R21

295/35R21 is 29.1 inches tall

A 295/35R21 tire measures 29.1 in (740 mm) in overall diameter and 11.6 in (295 mm) across, with a 4.1 in (103 mm) sidewall on a 21-inch wheel. It turns 692 times per mile.

Overall diameter
29.1 in
740 mm
Section width
11.6 in
295 mm
Sidewall height
4.1 in
103 mm, 35% of width
Revs per mile
692
430 per km

295/35R21 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.6 in295 mm
Aspect ratio35%35% of width
Wheel diameter21 in533 mm
Sidewall height4.1 in103 mm
Overall diameter29.1 in740 mm
Circumference91.5 in2,324 mm
Revolutions per mile692430 per km

Cross-section to scale

295 mm Section width 740 mm Overall diameter 103 mm Sidewall R21 · 533 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 295/35R21

Common sizes within 3 percent of 29.1 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 21-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/35R21 21 in 28.9 in -0.9% (-7 mm) -10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
305/35R21 21 in 29.4 in +0.9% (+7 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
275/40R21 21 in 29.7 in +1.8% (+14 mm) -20 mm 58.9 mph Compare
275/35R21 21 in 28.6 in -1.9% (-14 mm) -20 mm 61.2 mph Compare
285/40R21 21 in 30.0 in +2.9% (+22 mm) -10 mm 58.3 mph Compare
285/35R22 22 in 29.9 in +2.5% (+18 mm) -10 mm 58.5 mph Compare
285/40R20 20 in 29.0 in -0.5% (-4 mm) -10 mm 60.3 mph Compare
295/40R20 20 in 29.3 in +0.6% (+4 mm) 0 mm 59.7 mph Compare
315/35R20 20 in 28.7 in -1.5% (-11 mm) +20 mm 60.9 mph Compare
275/40R20 20 in 28.7 in -1.6% (-12 mm) -20 mm 61.0 mph Compare
275/45R20 20 in 29.7 in +2.1% (+16 mm) -20 mm 58.8 mph Compare
305/35R20 20 in 28.4 in -2.5% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare

What 295/35R21 means

295 is the section width in millimeters (11.6 in). 35 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 35 percent of the width, so 295 × 0.35 = 103 mm (4.1 in). R is radial construction, and 21 is the wheel diameter in inches (533 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 533 + 2 × 103 = 740 mm, or 29.1 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 295/35R21 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 295/35R21

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 285/35R22 at +2.5% diameter with a 100 mm sidewall instead of 103 mm. Going down one size, 285/40R20 is -0.5% with a taller 114 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 295/35R21 tire?

29.1 inches (740 mm) in overall diameter: the 21-inch wheel (533 mm) plus two 103 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 295/35R21 in inches?

29.1 x 11.6 R21: 29.1 inches tall, 11.6 inches wide, on a 21-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.1 inches and the circumference is 91.5 inches, so the tire turns 692 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 295/35R21?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 21-inch wheel: 285/35R21 (-0.9%), 305/35R21 (+0.9%), 275/40R21 (+1.8%); on a 22-inch wheel: 285/35R22 (+2.5%); on a 20-inch wheel: 285/40R20 (-0.5%), 295/40R20 (+0.6%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 305/35R21 instead of 295/35R21?

Nominal size comparison only: 305/35R21 is 0.9% taller (+7 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.4 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 305 mm.