Home / Tire sizes / 18-inch / 295/70R18

295/70R18 is 34.3 inches tall

A 295/70R18 tire measures 34.3 in (870 mm) in overall diameter and 11.6 in (295 mm) across, with a 8.1 in (207 mm) sidewall on an 18-inch wheel. It turns 589 times per mile.

Overall diameter
34.3 in
870 mm
Section width
11.6 in
295 mm
Sidewall height
8.1 in
207 mm, 70% of width
Revs per mile
589
366 per km

295/70R18 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.6 in295 mm
Aspect ratio70%70% of width
Wheel diameter18 in457 mm
Sidewall height8.1 in207 mm
Overall diameter34.3 in870 mm
Circumference107.6 in2,734 mm
Revolutions per mile589366 per km

Cross-section to scale

295 mm Section width 870 mm Overall diameter 207 mm Sidewall R18 · 457 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 295/70R18

Common sizes within 3 percent of 34.3 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 18-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/70R18 18 in 33.7 in -1.6% (-14 mm) -10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
305/70R18 18 in 34.8 in +1.6% (+14 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
315/70R17 17 in 34.4 in +0.3% (+3 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
285/75R17 17 in 33.8 in -1.3% (-11 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
295/70R17 17 in 33.3 in -2.9% (-25 mm) 0 mm 61.8 mph Compare

What 295/70R18 means

295 is the section width in millimeters (11.6 in). 70 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 70 percent of the width, so 295 × 0.70 = 207 mm (8.1 in). R is radial construction, and 18 is the wheel diameter in inches (457 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 457 + 2 × 207 = 870 mm, or 34.3 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 295/70R18 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 295/70R18

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 19-inch size stays within 3 percent of 34.3 in. Going down one size, 315/70R17 is +0.3% with a taller 221 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 295/70R18 tire?

34.3 inches (870 mm) in overall diameter: the 18-inch wheel (457 mm) plus two 207 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 295/70R18 in inches?

34.3 x 11.6 R18: 34.3 inches tall, 11.6 inches wide, on an 18-inch wheel. The sidewall is 8.1 inches and the circumference is 107.6 inches, so the tire turns 589 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 295/70R18?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 18-inch wheel: 285/70R18 (-1.6%), 305/70R18 (+1.6%); on a 17-inch wheel: 315/70R17 (+0.3%), 285/75R17 (-1.3%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 305/70R18 instead of 295/70R18?

Nominal size comparison only: 305/70R18 is 1.6% taller (+14 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.0 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 305 mm.