Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 285/75R17

285/75R17 is 33.8 inches tall

A 285/75R17 tire measures 33.8 in (859 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 8.4 in (214 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 596 times per mile.

Overall diameter
33.8 in
859 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
8.4 in
214 mm, 75% of width
Revs per mile
596
370 per km

285/75R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio75%75% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height8.4 in214 mm
Overall diameter33.8 in859 mm
Circumference106.3 in2,700 mm
Revolutions per mile596370 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 859 mm Overall diameter 214 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/75R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 33.8 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
295/70R17 17 in 33.3 in -1.7% (-15 mm) +10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
285/70R18 18 in 33.7 in -0.4% (-3 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
295/70R18 18 in 34.3 in +1.3% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
275/70R18 18 in 33.2 in -2.0% (-17 mm) -10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
305/70R18 18 in 34.8 in +2.9% (+25 mm) +20 mm 58.3 mph Compare
285/75R16 16 in 32.8 in -3.0% (-25 mm) 0 mm 61.8 mph Compare

What 285/75R17 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 75 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 75 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.75 = 214 mm (8.4 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 214 = 859 mm, or 33.8 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/75R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/75R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 285/70R18 at -0.4% diameter with a 200 mm sidewall instead of 214 mm. Going down one size, 285/75R16 is -3.0% with a taller 214 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/75R17 tire?

33.8 inches (859 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 214 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/75R17 in inches?

33.8 x 11.2 R17: 33.8 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 8.4 inches and the circumference is 106.3 inches, so the tire turns 596 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/75R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 295/70R17 (-1.7%); on an 18-inch wheel: 285/70R18 (-0.4%), 295/70R18 (+1.3%); on a 16-inch wheel: 285/75R16 (-3.0%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 295/70R17 instead of 285/75R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 295/70R17 is 1.7% shorter (-15 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.0 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 295 mm.