Home / Tire sizes / 18-inch / 305/70R18

305/70R18 is 34.8 inches tall

A 305/70R18 tire measures 34.8 in (884 mm) in overall diameter and 12.0 in (305 mm) across, with a 8.4 in (214 mm) sidewall on an 18-inch wheel. It turns 579 times per mile.

Overall diameter
34.8 in
884 mm
Section width
12.0 in
305 mm
Sidewall height
8.4 in
214 mm, 70% of width
Revs per mile
579
360 per km

305/70R18 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width12.0 in305 mm
Aspect ratio70%70% of width
Wheel diameter18 in457 mm
Sidewall height8.4 in214 mm
Overall diameter34.8 in884 mm
Circumference109.4 in2,778 mm
Revolutions per mile579360 per km

Cross-section to scale

305 mm Section width 884 mm Overall diameter 214 mm Sidewall R18 · 457 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 305/70R18

Common sizes within 3 percent of 34.8 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 18-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
325/65R18 18 in 34.6 in -0.5% (-5 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
295/70R18 18 in 34.3 in -1.6% (-14 mm) -10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
315/70R17 17 in 34.4 in -1.3% (-11 mm) +10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
285/75R17 17 in 33.8 in -2.8% (-25 mm) -20 mm 61.7 mph Compare

What 305/70R18 means

305 is the section width in millimeters (12.0 in). 70 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 70 percent of the width, so 305 × 0.70 = 214 mm (8.4 in). R is radial construction, and 18 is the wheel diameter in inches (457 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 457 + 2 × 214 = 884 mm, or 34.8 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 305/70R18 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 305/70R18

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 19-inch size stays within 3 percent of 34.8 in. Going down one size, 315/70R17 is -1.3% with a taller 221 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 305/70R18 tire?

34.8 inches (884 mm) in overall diameter: the 18-inch wheel (457 mm) plus two 214 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 305/70R18 in inches?

34.8 x 12.0 R18: 34.8 inches tall, 12.0 inches wide, on an 18-inch wheel. The sidewall is 8.4 inches and the circumference is 109.4 inches, so the tire turns 579 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 305/70R18?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 18-inch wheel: 325/65R18 (-0.5%), 295/70R18 (-1.6%); on a 17-inch wheel: 315/70R17 (-1.3%), 285/75R17 (-2.8%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 325/65R18 instead of 305/70R18?

Nominal size comparison only: 325/65R18 is 0.5% shorter (-5 mm) and 20 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.3 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.39 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 325 mm.