Home / Tire sizes / 22-inch / 305/40R22

305/40R22 is 31.6 inches tall

A 305/40R22 tire measures 31.6 in (803 mm) in overall diameter and 12.0 in (305 mm) across, with a 4.8 in (122 mm) sidewall on a 22-inch wheel. It turns 638 times per mile.

Overall diameter
31.6 in
803 mm
Section width
12.0 in
305 mm
Sidewall height
4.8 in
122 mm, 40% of width
Revs per mile
638
396 per km

305/40R22 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width12.0 in305 mm
Aspect ratio40%40% of width
Wheel diameter22 in559 mm
Sidewall height4.8 in122 mm
Overall diameter31.6 in803 mm
Circumference99.3 in2,522 mm
Revolutions per mile638396 per km

Cross-section to scale

305 mm Section width 803 mm Overall diameter 122 mm Sidewall R22 · 559 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 305/40R22

Common sizes within 3 percent of 31.6 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 22-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/45R22 22 in 32.1 in +1.6% (+13 mm) -20 mm 59.1 mph Compare
285/40R22 22 in 31.0 in -2.0% (-16 mm) -20 mm 61.2 mph Compare
285/45R21 21 in 31.1 in -1.6% (-13 mm) -20 mm 61.0 mph Compare

What 305/40R22 means

305 is the section width in millimeters (12.0 in). 40 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 40 percent of the width, so 305 × 0.40 = 122 mm (4.8 in). R is radial construction, and 22 is the wheel diameter in inches (559 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 559 + 2 × 122 = 803 mm, or 31.6 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 305/40R22 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 305/40R22

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 23-inch size stays within 3 percent of 31.6 in. Going down one size, 285/45R21 is -1.6% with a taller 128 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 305/40R22 tire?

31.6 inches (803 mm) in overall diameter: the 22-inch wheel (559 mm) plus two 122 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 305/40R22 in inches?

31.6 x 12.0 R22: 31.6 inches tall, 12.0 inches wide, on a 22-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.8 inches and the circumference is 99.3 inches, so the tire turns 638 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 305/40R22?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 22-inch wheel: 285/45R22 (+1.6%), 285/40R22 (-2.0%); on a 21-inch wheel: 285/45R21 (-1.6%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.