Home / Tire sizes / 14-inch / 175/70R14

175/70R14 is 23.6 inches tall

A 175/70R14 tire measures 23.6 in (601 mm) in overall diameter and 6.9 in (175 mm) across, with a 4.8 in (123 mm) sidewall on a 14-inch wheel. It turns 853 times per mile.

Overall diameter
23.6 in
601 mm
Section width
6.9 in
175 mm
Sidewall height
4.8 in
123 mm, 70% of width
Revs per mile
853
530 per km

175/70R14 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width6.9 in175 mm
Aspect ratio70%70% of width
Wheel diameter14 in356 mm
Sidewall height4.8 in123 mm
Overall diameter23.6 in601 mm
Circumference74.3 in1,887 mm
Revolutions per mile853530 per km

Cross-section to scale

175 mm Section width 601 mm Overall diameter 123 mm Sidewall R14 · 356 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 175/70R14

Common sizes within 3 percent of 23.6 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 14-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
185/65R14 14 in 23.5 in -0.7% (-5 mm) +10 mm 60.5 mph Compare
195/65R14 14 in 24.0 in +1.4% (+9 mm) +20 mm 59.2 mph Compare
195/60R14 14 in 23.2 in -1.8% (-11 mm) +20 mm 61.1 mph Compare
165/70R14 14 in 23.1 in -2.3% (-14 mm) -10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
185/70R14 14 in 24.2 in +2.3% (+14 mm) +10 mm 58.6 mph Compare
175/65R14 14 in 23.0 in -2.9% (-18 mm) 0 mm 61.8 mph Compare
185/60R15 15 in 23.7 in +0.4% (+2 mm) +10 mm 59.8 mph Compare
165/65R15 15 in 23.4 in -0.8% (-5 mm) -10 mm 60.5 mph Compare
195/55R15 15 in 23.4 in -0.8% (-5 mm) +20 mm 60.5 mph Compare
175/65R15 15 in 24.0 in +1.3% (+8 mm) 0 mm 59.2 mph Compare
175/60R15 15 in 23.3 in -1.6% (-10 mm) 0 mm 61.0 mph Compare
195/60R15 15 in 24.2 in +2.4% (+14 mm) +20 mm 58.6 mph Compare
165/80R13 13 in 23.4 in -1.1% (-6 mm) -10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
185/70R13 13 in 23.2 in -1.9% (-11 mm) +10 mm 61.2 mph Compare

What 175/70R14 means

175 is the section width in millimeters (6.9 in). 70 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 70 percent of the width, so 175 × 0.70 = 123 mm (4.8 in). R is radial construction, and 14 is the wheel diameter in inches (356 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 356 + 2 × 123 = 601 mm, or 23.6 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 175/70R14 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 175/70R14

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 185/60R15 at +0.4% diameter with a 111 mm sidewall instead of 123 mm. Going down one size, 165/80R13 is -1.1% with a taller 132 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 175/70R14 tire?

23.6 inches (601 mm) in overall diameter: the 14-inch wheel (356 mm) plus two 123 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 175/70R14 in inches?

23.6 x 6.9 R14: 23.6 inches tall, 6.9 inches wide, on a 14-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.8 inches and the circumference is 74.3 inches, so the tire turns 853 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 175/70R14?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 14-inch wheel: 185/65R14 (-0.7%), 195/65R14 (+1.4%), 195/60R14 (-1.8%); on a 15-inch wheel: 185/60R15 (+0.4%), 165/65R15 (-0.8%); on a 13-inch wheel: 165/80R13 (-1.1%), 185/70R13 (-1.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 185/65R14 instead of 175/70R14?

Nominal size comparison only: 185/65R14 is 0.7% shorter (-5 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.5 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 185 mm.