Home / Tire sizes / 14-inch / 185/65R14

185/65R14 is 23.5 inches tall

A 185/65R14 tire measures 23.5 in (596 mm) in overall diameter and 7.3 in (185 mm) across, with a 4.7 in (120 mm) sidewall on a 14-inch wheel. It turns 859 times per mile.

Overall diameter
23.5 in
596 mm
Section width
7.3 in
185 mm
Sidewall height
4.7 in
120 mm, 65% of width
Revs per mile
859
534 per km

185/65R14 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width7.3 in185 mm
Aspect ratio65%65% of width
Wheel diameter14 in356 mm
Sidewall height4.7 in120 mm
Overall diameter23.5 in596 mm
Circumference73.7 in1,873 mm
Revolutions per mile859534 per km

Cross-section to scale

185 mm Section width 596 mm Overall diameter 120 mm Sidewall R14 · 356 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 185/65R14

Common sizes within 3 percent of 23.5 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 14-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
175/70R14 14 in 23.6 in +0.8% (+5 mm) -10 mm 59.6 mph Compare
195/60R14 14 in 23.2 in -1.1% (-7 mm) +10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
165/70R14 14 in 23.1 in -1.6% (-10 mm) -20 mm 61.0 mph Compare
175/65R14 14 in 23.0 in -2.2% (-13 mm) -10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
195/65R14 14 in 24.0 in +2.2% (+13 mm) +10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
165/65R15 15 in 23.4 in -0.1% (-1 mm) -20 mm 60.1 mph Compare
195/55R15 15 in 23.4 in -0.1% (-1 mm) +10 mm 60.1 mph Compare
175/60R15 15 in 23.3 in -0.9% (-5 mm) -10 mm 60.5 mph Compare
185/60R15 15 in 23.7 in +1.2% (+7 mm) 0 mm 59.3 mph Compare
205/50R15 15 in 23.1 in -1.7% (-10 mm) +20 mm 61.0 mph Compare
205/55R15 15 in 23.9 in +1.7% (+10 mm) +20 mm 59.0 mph Compare
165/80R13 13 in 23.4 in -0.3% (-2 mm) -20 mm 60.2 mph Compare
185/70R13 13 in 23.2 in -1.2% (-7 mm) 0 mm 60.7 mph Compare

What 185/65R14 means

185 is the section width in millimeters (7.3 in). 65 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 65 percent of the width, so 185 × 0.65 = 120 mm (4.7 in). R is radial construction, and 14 is the wheel diameter in inches (356 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 356 + 2 × 120 = 596 mm, or 23.5 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 185/65R14 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 185/65R14

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 165/65R15 at -0.1% diameter with a 107 mm sidewall instead of 120 mm. Going down one size, 165/80R13 is -0.3% with a taller 132 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 185/65R14 tire?

23.5 inches (596 mm) in overall diameter: the 14-inch wheel (356 mm) plus two 120 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 185/65R14 in inches?

23.5 x 7.3 R14: 23.5 inches tall, 7.3 inches wide, on a 14-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.7 inches and the circumference is 73.7 inches, so the tire turns 859 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 185/65R14?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 14-inch wheel: 175/70R14 (+0.8%), 195/60R14 (-1.1%), 165/70R14 (-1.6%); on a 15-inch wheel: 165/65R15 (-0.1%), 195/55R15 (-0.1%); on a 13-inch wheel: 165/80R13 (-0.3%), 185/70R13 (-1.2%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 195/60R14 instead of 185/65R14?

Nominal size comparison only: 195/60R14 is 1.1% shorter (-7 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.7 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 195 mm.