Home / Tire sizes / 15-inch / 185/60R15

185/60R15 is 23.7 inches tall

A 185/60R15 tire measures 23.7 in (603 mm) in overall diameter and 7.3 in (185 mm) across, with a 4.4 in (111 mm) sidewall on a 15-inch wheel. It turns 850 times per mile.

Overall diameter
23.7 in
603 mm
Section width
7.3 in
185 mm
Sidewall height
4.4 in
111 mm, 60% of width
Revs per mile
850
528 per km

185/60R15 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width7.3 in185 mm
Aspect ratio60%60% of width
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Sidewall height4.4 in111 mm
Overall diameter23.7 in603 mm
Circumference74.6 in1,894 mm
Revolutions per mile850528 per km

Cross-section to scale

185 mm Section width 603 mm Overall diameter 111 mm Sidewall R15 · 381 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 185/60R15

Common sizes within 3 percent of 23.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 15-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
205/55R15 15 in 23.9 in +0.6% (+4 mm) +20 mm 59.7 mph Compare
175/65R15 15 in 24.0 in +0.9% (+6 mm) -10 mm 59.5 mph Compare
165/65R15 15 in 23.4 in -1.2% (-8 mm) -20 mm 60.8 mph Compare
195/55R15 15 in 23.4 in -1.2% (-8 mm) +10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
175/60R15 15 in 23.3 in -2.0% (-12 mm) -10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
195/60R15 15 in 24.2 in +2.0% (+12 mm) +10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
205/50R15 15 in 23.1 in -2.8% (-17 mm) +20 mm 61.7 mph Compare
195/50R16 16 in 23.7 in -0.3% (-2 mm) +10 mm 60.2 mph Compare
185/55R16 16 in 24.0 in +1.1% (+7 mm) 0 mm 59.3 mph Compare
205/50R16 16 in 24.1 in +1.4% (+8 mm) +20 mm 59.2 mph Compare
185/50R16 16 in 23.3 in -1.9% (-12 mm) 0 mm 61.2 mph Compare
205/45R16 16 in 23.3 in -2.0% (-12 mm) +20 mm 61.2 mph Compare
195/55R16 16 in 24.4 in +3.0% (+18 mm) +10 mm 58.3 mph Compare
175/70R14 14 in 23.6 in -0.4% (-2 mm) -10 mm 60.2 mph Compare
195/65R14 14 in 24.0 in +1.0% (+6 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
185/65R14 14 in 23.5 in -1.1% (-7 mm) 0 mm 60.7 mph Compare
185/70R14 14 in 24.2 in +1.9% (+12 mm) 0 mm 58.9 mph Compare
195/60R14 14 in 23.2 in -2.2% (-13 mm) +10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
165/70R14 14 in 23.1 in -2.7% (-16 mm) -20 mm 61.7 mph Compare

What 185/60R15 means

185 is the section width in millimeters (7.3 in). 60 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 60 percent of the width, so 185 × 0.60 = 111 mm (4.4 in). R is radial construction, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches (381 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 381 + 2 × 111 = 603 mm, or 23.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 185/60R15 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 185/60R15

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 195/50R16 at -0.3% diameter with a 98 mm sidewall instead of 111 mm. Going down one size, 175/70R14 is -0.4% with a taller 123 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 185/60R15 tire?

23.7 inches (603 mm) in overall diameter: the 15-inch wheel (381 mm) plus two 111 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 185/60R15 in inches?

23.7 x 7.3 R15: 23.7 inches tall, 7.3 inches wide, on a 15-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.4 inches and the circumference is 74.6 inches, so the tire turns 850 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 185/60R15?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 15-inch wheel: 205/55R15 (+0.6%), 175/65R15 (+0.9%), 165/65R15 (-1.2%); on a 16-inch wheel: 195/50R16 (-0.3%), 185/55R16 (+1.1%); on a 14-inch wheel: 175/70R14 (-0.4%), 195/65R14 (+1.0%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 195/55R15 instead of 185/60R15?

Nominal size comparison only: 195/55R15 is 1.2% shorter (-8 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.8 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 195 mm.