Home / Tire sizes / 15-inch / 165/65R15

165/65R15 is 23.4 inches tall

A 165/65R15 tire measures 23.4 in (596 mm) in overall diameter and 6.5 in (165 mm) across, with a 4.2 in (107 mm) sidewall on a 15-inch wheel. It turns 860 times per mile.

Overall diameter
23.4 in
596 mm
Section width
6.5 in
165 mm
Sidewall height
4.2 in
107 mm, 65% of width
Revs per mile
860
535 per km

165/65R15 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width6.5 in165 mm
Aspect ratio65%65% of width
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Sidewall height4.2 in107 mm
Overall diameter23.4 in596 mm
Circumference73.7 in1,871 mm
Revolutions per mile860535 per km

Cross-section to scale

165 mm Section width 596 mm Overall diameter 107 mm Sidewall R15 · 381 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 165/65R15

Common sizes within 3 percent of 23.4 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 15-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
175/60R15 15 in 23.3 in -0.8% (-5 mm) +10 mm 60.5 mph Compare
185/60R15 15 in 23.7 in +1.3% (+8 mm) +20 mm 59.3 mph Compare
185/55R15 15 in 23.0 in -1.8% (-11 mm) +20 mm 61.1 mph Compare
175/65R15 15 in 24.0 in +2.2% (+13 mm) +10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
165/60R15 15 in 22.8 in -2.8% (-17 mm) 0 mm 61.7 mph Compare
185/50R16 16 in 23.3 in -0.7% (-4 mm) +20 mm 60.4 mph Compare
185/55R16 16 in 24.0 in +2.4% (+14 mm) +20 mm 58.6 mph Compare
185/65R14 14 in 23.5 in +0.1% (+1 mm) +20 mm 59.9 mph Compare
175/70R14 14 in 23.6 in +0.9% (+5 mm) +10 mm 59.5 mph Compare
165/70R14 14 in 23.1 in -1.5% (-9 mm) 0 mm 60.9 mph Compare
175/65R14 14 in 23.0 in -2.1% (-12 mm) +10 mm 61.3 mph Compare

What 165/65R15 means

165 is the section width in millimeters (6.5 in). 65 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 65 percent of the width, so 165 × 0.65 = 107 mm (4.2 in). R is radial construction, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches (381 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 381 + 2 × 107 = 596 mm, or 23.4 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 165/65R15 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 165/65R15

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 185/50R16 at -0.7% diameter with a 93 mm sidewall instead of 107 mm. Going down one size, 185/65R14 is +0.1% with a taller 120 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 165/65R15 tire?

23.4 inches (596 mm) in overall diameter: the 15-inch wheel (381 mm) plus two 107 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 165/65R15 in inches?

23.4 x 6.5 R15: 23.4 inches tall, 6.5 inches wide, on a 15-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.2 inches and the circumference is 73.7 inches, so the tire turns 860 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 165/65R15?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 15-inch wheel: 175/60R15 (-0.8%), 185/60R15 (+1.3%), 185/55R15 (-1.8%); on a 16-inch wheel: 185/50R16 (-0.7%), 185/55R16 (+2.4%); on a 14-inch wheel: 185/65R14 (+0.1%), 175/70R14 (+0.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 175/60R15 instead of 165/65R15?

Nominal size comparison only: 175/60R15 is 0.8% shorter (-5 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.5 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 175 mm.