Home / Tire sizes / 16-inch / 185/55R16

185/55R16 is 24.0 inches tall

A 185/55R16 tire measures 24.0 in (610 mm) in overall diameter and 7.3 in (185 mm) across, with a 4.0 in (102 mm) sidewall on a 16-inch wheel. It turns 840 times per mile.

Overall diameter
24.0 in
610 mm
Section width
7.3 in
185 mm
Sidewall height
4.0 in
102 mm, 55% of width
Revs per mile
840
522 per km

185/55R16 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width7.3 in185 mm
Aspect ratio55%55% of width
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Sidewall height4.0 in102 mm
Overall diameter24.0 in610 mm
Circumference75.4 in1,916 mm
Revolutions per mile840522 per km

Cross-section to scale

185 mm Section width 610 mm Overall diameter 102 mm Sidewall R16 · 406 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 185/55R16

Common sizes within 3 percent of 24.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 16-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
205/50R16 16 in 24.1 in +0.2% (+2 mm) +20 mm 59.9 mph Compare
195/50R16 16 in 23.7 in -1.4% (-9 mm) +10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
195/55R16 16 in 24.4 in +1.8% (+11 mm) +10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
205/45R17 17 in 24.3 in +1.0% (+6 mm) +20 mm 59.4 mph Compare
205/40R17 17 in 23.5 in -2.3% (-14 mm) +20 mm 61.4 mph Compare
175/65R15 15 in 24.0 in -0.2% (-1 mm) -10 mm 60.1 mph Compare
205/55R15 15 in 23.9 in -0.6% (-3 mm) +20 mm 60.3 mph Compare
195/60R15 15 in 24.2 in +0.8% (+5 mm) +10 mm 59.5 mph Compare
185/60R15 15 in 23.7 in -1.1% (-7 mm) 0 mm 60.7 mph Compare
185/65R15 15 in 24.5 in +1.9% (+12 mm) 0 mm 58.9 mph Compare
165/65R15 15 in 23.4 in -2.4% (-14 mm) -20 mm 61.5 mph Compare

What 185/55R16 means

185 is the section width in millimeters (7.3 in). 55 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 55 percent of the width, so 185 × 0.55 = 102 mm (4.0 in). R is radial construction, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches (406 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 406 + 2 × 102 = 610 mm, or 24.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 185/55R16 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 185/55R16

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 205/45R17 at +1.0% diameter with a 92 mm sidewall instead of 102 mm. Going down one size, 175/65R15 is -0.2% with a taller 114 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 185/55R16 tire?

24.0 inches (610 mm) in overall diameter: the 16-inch wheel (406 mm) plus two 102 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 185/55R16 in inches?

24.0 x 7.3 R16: 24.0 inches tall, 7.3 inches wide, on a 16-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.0 inches and the circumference is 75.4 inches, so the tire turns 840 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 185/55R16?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 16-inch wheel: 205/50R16 (+0.2%), 195/50R16 (-1.4%), 195/55R16 (+1.8%); on a 17-inch wheel: 205/45R17 (+1.0%), 205/40R17 (-2.3%); on a 15-inch wheel: 175/65R15 (-0.2%), 205/55R15 (-0.6%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 195/50R16 instead of 185/55R16?

Nominal size comparison only: 195/50R16 is 1.4% shorter (-9 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.8 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 195 mm.