Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 205/50R17

205/50R17 is 25.1 inches tall

A 205/50R17 tire measures 25.1 in (637 mm) in overall diameter and 8.1 in (205 mm) across, with a 4.0 in (103 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 804 times per mile.

Overall diameter
25.1 in
637 mm
Section width
8.1 in
205 mm
Sidewall height
4.0 in
103 mm, 50% of width
Revs per mile
804
500 per km

205/50R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.1 in205 mm
Aspect ratio50%50% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height4.0 in103 mm
Overall diameter25.1 in637 mm
Circumference78.8 in2,001 mm
Revolutions per mile804500 per km

Cross-section to scale

205 mm Section width 637 mm Overall diameter 103 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 205/50R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 25.1 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
225/45R17 17 in 25.0 in -0.4% (-3 mm) +20 mm 60.2 mph Compare
215/50R17 17 in 25.5 in +1.6% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
215/45R17 17 in 24.6 in -1.8% (-12 mm) +10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
225/40R18 18 in 25.1 in +0.1% (+0 mm) +20 mm 60.0 mph Compare
215/40R18 18 in 24.8 in -1.2% (-8 mm) +10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
215/45R18 18 in 25.6 in +2.2% (+14 mm) +10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
195/60R16 16 in 25.2 in +0.6% (+4 mm) -10 mm 59.7 mph Compare
205/55R16 16 in 24.9 in -0.8% (-5 mm) 0 mm 60.5 mph Compare
225/50R16 16 in 24.9 in -0.8% (-5 mm) +20 mm 60.5 mph Compare
215/55R16 16 in 25.3 in +1.0% (+6 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
205/60R16 16 in 25.7 in +2.4% (+16 mm) 0 mm 58.6 mph Compare
195/55R16 16 in 24.4 in -2.5% (-16 mm) -10 mm 61.5 mph Compare

What 205/50R17 means

205 is the section width in millimeters (8.1 in). 50 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 50 percent of the width, so 205 × 0.50 = 103 mm (4.0 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 103 = 637 mm, or 25.1 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 205/50R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 205/50R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 225/40R18 at +0.1% diameter with a 90 mm sidewall instead of 103 mm. Going down one size, 195/60R16 is +0.6% with a taller 117 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 205/50R17 tire?

25.1 inches (637 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 103 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 205/50R17 in inches?

25.1 x 8.1 R17: 25.1 inches tall, 8.1 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.0 inches and the circumference is 78.8 inches, so the tire turns 804 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 205/50R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 225/45R17 (-0.4%), 215/50R17 (+1.6%), 215/45R17 (-1.8%); on an 18-inch wheel: 225/40R18 (+0.1%), 215/40R18 (-1.2%); on a 16-inch wheel: 195/60R16 (+0.6%), 205/55R16 (-0.8%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 215/50R17 instead of 205/50R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 215/50R17 is 1.6% taller (+10 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.1 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 215 mm.