Home / Tire sizes / 16-inch / 195/60R16

195/60R16 is 25.2 inches tall

A 195/60R16 tire measures 25.2 in (640 mm) in overall diameter and 7.7 in (195 mm) across, with a 4.6 in (117 mm) sidewall on a 16-inch wheel. It turns 800 times per mile.

Overall diameter
25.2 in
640 mm
Section width
7.7 in
195 mm
Sidewall height
4.6 in
117 mm, 60% of width
Revs per mile
800
497 per km

195/60R16 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width7.7 in195 mm
Aspect ratio60%60% of width
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Sidewall height4.6 in117 mm
Overall diameter25.2 in640 mm
Circumference79.2 in2,012 mm
Revolutions per mile800497 per km

Cross-section to scale

195 mm Section width 640 mm Overall diameter 117 mm Sidewall R16 · 406 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 195/60R16

Common sizes within 3 percent of 25.2 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 16-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
215/55R16 16 in 25.3 in +0.4% (+3 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
205/55R16 16 in 24.9 in -1.3% (-9 mm) +10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
205/60R16 16 in 25.7 in +1.9% (+12 mm) +10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
205/50R17 17 in 25.1 in -0.6% (-4 mm) +10 mm 60.3 mph Compare
215/50R17 17 in 25.5 in +1.0% (+6 mm) +20 mm 59.4 mph Compare
215/45R17 17 in 24.6 in -2.4% (-15 mm) +20 mm 61.4 mph Compare
205/55R17 17 in 25.9 in +2.6% (+17 mm) +10 mm 58.5 mph Compare
215/60R15 15 in 25.2 in -0.2% (-1 mm) +20 mm 60.1 mph Compare
195/65R15 15 in 25.0 in -0.9% (-6 mm) 0 mm 60.6 mph Compare
205/65R15 15 in 25.5 in +1.1% (+7 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
205/60R15 15 in 24.7 in -2.1% (-13 mm) +10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
195/70R15 15 in 25.7 in +2.1% (+14 mm) 0 mm 58.8 mph Compare
185/65R15 15 in 24.5 in -3.0% (-19 mm) -10 mm 61.8 mph Compare

What 195/60R16 means

195 is the section width in millimeters (7.7 in). 60 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 60 percent of the width, so 195 × 0.60 = 117 mm (4.6 in). R is radial construction, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches (406 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 406 + 2 × 117 = 640 mm, or 25.2 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 195/60R16 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 195/60R16

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 205/50R17 at -0.6% diameter with a 103 mm sidewall instead of 117 mm. Going down one size, 215/60R15 is -0.2% with a taller 129 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 195/60R16 tire?

25.2 inches (640 mm) in overall diameter: the 16-inch wheel (406 mm) plus two 117 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 195/60R16 in inches?

25.2 x 7.7 R16: 25.2 inches tall, 7.7 inches wide, on a 16-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.6 inches and the circumference is 79.2 inches, so the tire turns 800 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 195/60R16?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 16-inch wheel: 215/55R16 (+0.4%), 205/55R16 (-1.3%), 205/60R16 (+1.9%); on a 17-inch wheel: 205/50R17 (-0.6%), 215/50R17 (+1.0%); on a 15-inch wheel: 215/60R15 (-0.2%), 195/65R15 (-0.9%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 205/55R16 instead of 195/60R16?

Nominal size comparison only: 205/55R16 is 1.3% shorter (-9 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.8 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 205 mm.