Home / Tire sizes / 16-inch / 205/55R16

205/55R16 is 24.9 inches tall

A 205/55R16 tire measures 24.9 in (632 mm) in overall diameter and 8.1 in (205 mm) across, with a 4.4 in (113 mm) sidewall on a 16-inch wheel. It turns 811 times per mile.

Overall diameter
24.9 in
632 mm
Section width
8.1 in
205 mm
Sidewall height
4.4 in
113 mm, 55% of width
Revs per mile
811
504 per km

205/55R16 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.1 in205 mm
Aspect ratio55%55% of width
Wheel diameter16 in406 mm
Sidewall height4.4 in113 mm
Overall diameter24.9 in632 mm
Circumference78.2 in1,985 mm
Revolutions per mile811504 per km

Cross-section to scale

205 mm Section width 632 mm Overall diameter 113 mm Sidewall R16 · 406 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 205/55R16

Common sizes within 3 percent of 24.9 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 16-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
225/50R16 16 in 24.9 in -0.1% (-1 mm) +20 mm 60.0 mph Compare
195/60R16 16 in 25.2 in +1.3% (+9 mm) -10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
195/55R16 16 in 24.4 in -1.7% (-11 mm) -10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
215/55R16 16 in 25.3 in +1.7% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
225/45R17 17 in 25.0 in +0.4% (+2 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
205/50R17 17 in 25.1 in +0.8% (+5 mm) 0 mm 59.5 mph Compare
215/45R17 17 in 24.6 in -1.0% (-7 mm) +10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
215/50R17 17 in 25.5 in +2.4% (+15 mm) +10 mm 58.6 mph Compare
205/45R17 17 in 24.3 in -2.5% (-16 mm) 0 mm 61.5 mph Compare
195/65R15 15 in 25.0 in +0.4% (+3 mm) -10 mm 59.8 mph Compare
205/60R15 15 in 24.7 in -0.8% (-5 mm) 0 mm 60.5 mph Compare
215/60R15 15 in 25.2 in +1.1% (+7 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
185/65R15 15 in 24.5 in -1.6% (-10 mm) -20 mm 61.0 mph Compare
205/65R15 15 in 25.5 in +2.5% (+16 mm) 0 mm 58.6 mph Compare
195/60R15 15 in 24.2 in -2.7% (-17 mm) -10 mm 61.6 mph Compare

What 205/55R16 means

205 is the section width in millimeters (8.1 in). 55 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 55 percent of the width, so 205 × 0.55 = 113 mm (4.4 in). R is radial construction, and 16 is the wheel diameter in inches (406 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 406 + 2 × 113 = 632 mm, or 24.9 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 205/55R16 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 205/55R16

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 225/45R17 at +0.4% diameter with a 101 mm sidewall instead of 113 mm. Going down one size, 195/65R15 is +0.4% with a taller 127 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 205/55R16

Typical factory fitments include VW Golf and Jetta, Honda Civic (2012-2015), Toyota Corolla LE (2020 on), Subaru Impreza (2012-2016) and Hyundai Elantra (2011-2016). Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 205/55R16 tire?

24.9 inches (632 mm) in overall diameter: the 16-inch wheel (406 mm) plus two 113 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 205/55R16 in inches?

24.9 x 8.1 R16: 24.9 inches tall, 8.1 inches wide, on a 16-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.4 inches and the circumference is 78.2 inches, so the tire turns 811 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 205/55R16?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 16-inch wheel: 225/50R16 (-0.1%), 195/60R16 (+1.3%), 195/55R16 (-1.7%); on a 17-inch wheel: 225/45R17 (+0.4%), 205/50R17 (+0.8%); on a 15-inch wheel: 195/65R15 (+0.4%), 205/60R15 (-0.8%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 215/55R16 instead of 205/55R16?

Nominal size comparison only: 215/55R16 is 1.7% taller (+11 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.0 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 215 mm.