Home / Tire sizes / 15-inch / 205/65R15

205/65R15 is 25.5 inches tall

A 205/65R15 tire measures 25.5 in (648 mm) in overall diameter and 8.1 in (205 mm) across, with a 5.2 in (133 mm) sidewall on a 15-inch wheel. It turns 791 times per mile.

Overall diameter
25.5 in
648 mm
Section width
8.1 in
205 mm
Sidewall height
5.2 in
133 mm, 65% of width
Revs per mile
791
492 per km

205/65R15 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.1 in205 mm
Aspect ratio65%65% of width
Wheel diameter15 in381 mm
Sidewall height5.2 in133 mm
Overall diameter25.5 in648 mm
Circumference80.1 in2,034 mm
Revolutions per mile791492 per km

Cross-section to scale

205 mm Section width 648 mm Overall diameter 133 mm Sidewall R15 · 381 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 205/65R15

Common sizes within 3 percent of 25.5 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 15-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
225/60R15 15 in 25.6 in +0.5% (+4 mm) +20 mm 59.7 mph Compare
195/70R15 15 in 25.7 in +1.0% (+7 mm) -10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
215/60R15 15 in 25.2 in -1.3% (-9 mm) +10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
195/65R15 15 in 25.0 in -2.0% (-13 mm) -10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
215/65R15 15 in 26.0 in +2.0% (+13 mm) +10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
215/55R16 16 in 25.3 in -0.7% (-5 mm) +10 mm 60.4 mph Compare
205/60R16 16 in 25.7 in +0.8% (+5 mm) 0 mm 59.5 mph Compare
225/55R16 16 in 25.7 in +1.0% (+6 mm) +20 mm 59.4 mph Compare
195/60R16 16 in 25.2 in -1.1% (-7 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
205/55R16 16 in 24.9 in -2.4% (-16 mm) 0 mm 61.5 mph Compare
225/50R16 16 in 24.9 in -2.5% (-16 mm) +20 mm 61.5 mph Compare
205/70R14 14 in 25.3 in -0.8% (-5 mm) 0 mm 60.5 mph Compare
215/70R14 14 in 25.9 in +1.4% (+9 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
195/70R14 14 in 24.7 in -2.9% (-19 mm) -10 mm 61.8 mph Compare

What 205/65R15 means

205 is the section width in millimeters (8.1 in). 65 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 65 percent of the width, so 205 × 0.65 = 133 mm (5.2 in). R is radial construction, and 15 is the wheel diameter in inches (381 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 381 + 2 × 133 = 648 mm, or 25.5 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 205/65R15 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 205/65R15

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 215/55R16 at -0.7% diameter with a 118 mm sidewall instead of 133 mm. Going down one size, 205/70R14 is -0.8% with a taller 144 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 205/65R15 tire?

25.5 inches (648 mm) in overall diameter: the 15-inch wheel (381 mm) plus two 133 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 205/65R15 in inches?

25.5 x 8.1 R15: 25.5 inches tall, 8.1 inches wide, on a 15-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.2 inches and the circumference is 80.1 inches, so the tire turns 791 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 205/65R15?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 15-inch wheel: 225/60R15 (+0.5%), 195/70R15 (+1.0%), 215/60R15 (-1.3%); on a 16-inch wheel: 215/55R16 (-0.7%), 205/60R16 (+0.8%); on a 14-inch wheel: 205/70R14 (-0.8%), 215/70R14 (+1.4%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 215/60R15 instead of 205/65R15?

Nominal size comparison only: 215/60R15 is 1.3% shorter (-9 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.8 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 215 mm.