Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 225/60R17

225/60R17 is 27.6 inches tall

A 225/60R17 tire measures 27.6 in (702 mm) in overall diameter and 8.9 in (225 mm) across, with a 5.3 in (135 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 730 times per mile.

Overall diameter
27.6 in
702 mm
Section width
8.9 in
225 mm
Sidewall height
5.3 in
135 mm, 60% of width
Revs per mile
730
454 per km

225/60R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.9 in225 mm
Aspect ratio60%60% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height5.3 in135 mm
Overall diameter27.6 in702 mm
Circumference86.8 in2,205 mm
Revolutions per mile730454 per km

Cross-section to scale

225 mm Section width 702 mm Overall diameter 135 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 225/60R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 27.6 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
245/55R17 17 in 27.6 in -0.1% (-1 mm) +20 mm 60.0 mph Compare
215/65R17 17 in 28.0 in +1.4% (+10 mm) -10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
235/55R17 17 in 27.2 in -1.6% (-12 mm) +10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
215/60R17 17 in 27.2 in -1.7% (-12 mm) -10 mm 61.0 mph Compare
235/60R17 17 in 28.1 in +1.7% (+12 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
245/50R18 18 in 27.6 in +0.1% (+0 mm) +20 mm 60.0 mph Compare
225/55R18 18 in 27.7 in +0.4% (+3 mm) 0 mm 59.8 mph Compare
215/55R18 18 in 27.3 in -1.2% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
235/50R18 18 in 27.3 in -1.4% (-10 mm) +10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
235/55R18 18 in 28.2 in +2.0% (+14 mm) +10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
225/50R18 18 in 26.9 in -2.8% (-20 mm) 0 mm 61.7 mph Compare
225/65R16 16 in 27.5 in -0.4% (-3 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
215/70R16 16 in 27.9 in +0.8% (+6 mm) -10 mm 59.5 mph Compare
235/65R16 16 in 28.0 in +1.4% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
235/60R16 16 in 27.1 in -1.9% (-13 mm) +10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
215/65R16 16 in 27.0 in -2.3% (-16 mm) -10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
225/70R16 16 in 28.4 in +2.8% (+20 mm) 0 mm 58.4 mph Compare

What 225/60R17 means

225 is the section width in millimeters (8.9 in). 60 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 60 percent of the width, so 225 × 0.60 = 135 mm (5.3 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 135 = 702 mm, or 27.6 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 225/60R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 225/60R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 245/50R18 at +0.1% diameter with a 123 mm sidewall instead of 135 mm. Going down one size, 225/65R16 is -0.4% with a taller 146 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 225/60R17

Typical factory fitments include Subaru Forester (2014 on, base), Hyundai Tucson (2016-2021), Kia Sportage (2017-2022) and Subaru Outback (2010-2014). Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 225/60R17 tire?

27.6 inches (702 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 135 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 225/60R17 in inches?

27.6 x 8.9 R17: 27.6 inches tall, 8.9 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.3 inches and the circumference is 86.8 inches, so the tire turns 730 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 225/60R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 245/55R17 (-0.1%), 215/65R17 (+1.4%), 235/55R17 (-1.6%); on an 18-inch wheel: 245/50R18 (+0.1%), 225/55R18 (+0.4%); on a 16-inch wheel: 225/65R16 (-0.4%), 215/70R16 (+0.8%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 235/55R17 instead of 225/60R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 235/55R17 is 1.6% shorter (-12 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.0 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 235 mm.