Home / Tire sizes / 17-inch / 215/65R17

215/65R17 is 28.0 inches tall

A 215/65R17 tire measures 28.0 in (711 mm) in overall diameter and 8.5 in (215 mm) across, with a 5.5 in (140 mm) sidewall on a 17-inch wheel. It turns 720 times per mile.

Overall diameter
28.0 in
711 mm
Section width
8.5 in
215 mm
Sidewall height
5.5 in
140 mm, 65% of width
Revs per mile
720
448 per km

215/65R17 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width8.5 in215 mm
Aspect ratio65%65% of width
Wheel diameter17 in432 mm
Sidewall height5.5 in140 mm
Overall diameter28.0 in711 mm
Circumference88.0 in2,235 mm
Revolutions per mile720448 per km

Cross-section to scale

215 mm Section width 711 mm Overall diameter 140 mm Sidewall R17 · 432 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 215/65R17

Common sizes within 3 percent of 28.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 17-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
235/60R17 17 in 28.1 in +0.4% (+3 mm) +20 mm 59.8 mph Compare
225/60R17 17 in 27.6 in -1.3% (-10 mm) +10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
225/65R17 17 in 28.5 in +1.8% (+13 mm) +10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
235/55R17 17 in 27.2 in -3.0% (-21 mm) +20 mm 61.8 mph Compare
235/55R18 18 in 28.2 in +0.6% (+4 mm) +20 mm 59.6 mph Compare
225/55R18 18 in 27.7 in -0.9% (-7 mm) +10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
225/60R18 18 in 28.6 in +2.2% (+16 mm) +10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
215/55R18 18 in 27.3 in -2.5% (-18 mm) 0 mm 61.5 mph Compare
235/50R18 18 in 27.3 in -2.7% (-19 mm) +20 mm 61.7 mph Compare
235/65R16 16 in 28.0 in +0.1% (+1 mm) +20 mm 59.9 mph Compare
215/70R16 16 in 27.9 in -0.5% (-4 mm) 0 mm 60.3 mph Compare
225/70R16 16 in 28.4 in +1.4% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
225/65R16 16 in 27.5 in -1.7% (-12 mm) +10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
215/75R16 16 in 28.7 in +2.5% (+18 mm) 0 mm 58.6 mph Compare

What 215/65R17 means

215 is the section width in millimeters (8.5 in). 65 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 65 percent of the width, so 215 × 0.65 = 140 mm (5.5 in). R is radial construction, and 17 is the wheel diameter in inches (432 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 432 + 2 × 140 = 711 mm, or 28.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 215/65R17 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 215/65R17

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 235/55R18 at +0.6% diameter with a 129 mm sidewall instead of 140 mm. Going down one size, 235/65R16 is +0.1% with a taller 153 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 215/65R17 tire?

28.0 inches (711 mm) in overall diameter: the 17-inch wheel (432 mm) plus two 140 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 215/65R17 in inches?

28.0 x 8.5 R17: 28.0 inches tall, 8.5 inches wide, on a 17-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.5 inches and the circumference is 88.0 inches, so the tire turns 720 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 215/65R17?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 17-inch wheel: 235/60R17 (+0.4%), 225/60R17 (-1.3%), 225/65R17 (+1.8%); on an 18-inch wheel: 235/55R18 (+0.6%), 225/55R18 (-0.9%); on a 16-inch wheel: 235/65R16 (+0.1%), 215/70R16 (-0.5%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 225/60R17 instead of 215/65R17?

Nominal size comparison only: 225/60R17 is 1.3% shorter (-10 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 60.8 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 225 mm.