Home / Tire sizes / 18-inch / 235/50R18

235/50R18 is 27.3 inches tall

A 235/50R18 tire measures 27.3 in (692 mm) in overall diameter and 9.3 in (235 mm) across, with a 4.6 in (118 mm) sidewall on an 18-inch wheel. It turns 740 times per mile.

Overall diameter
27.3 in
692 mm
Section width
9.3 in
235 mm
Sidewall height
4.6 in
118 mm, 50% of width
Revs per mile
740
460 per km

235/50R18 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width9.3 in235 mm
Aspect ratio50%50% of width
Wheel diameter18 in457 mm
Sidewall height4.6 in118 mm
Overall diameter27.3 in692 mm
Circumference85.6 in2,175 mm
Revolutions per mile740460 per km

Cross-section to scale

235 mm Section width 692 mm Overall diameter 118 mm Sidewall R18 · 457 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 235/50R18

Common sizes within 3 percent of 27.3 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 18-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
215/55R18 18 in 27.3 in +0.2% (+2 mm) -20 mm 59.9 mph Compare
255/45R18 18 in 27.0 in -0.8% (-6 mm) +20 mm 60.5 mph Compare
225/50R18 18 in 26.9 in -1.4% (-10 mm) -10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
245/50R18 18 in 27.6 in +1.4% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
225/55R18 18 in 27.7 in +1.8% (+13 mm) -10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
245/45R18 18 in 26.7 in -2.1% (-15 mm) +10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
215/50R18 18 in 26.5 in -2.9% (-20 mm) -20 mm 61.8 mph Compare
235/45R19 19 in 27.3 in +0.3% (+2 mm) 0 mm 59.8 mph Compare
255/40R19 19 in 27.0 in -0.8% (-6 mm) +20 mm 60.5 mph Compare
245/45R19 19 in 27.7 in +1.6% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
245/40R19 19 in 26.7 in -2.0% (-14 mm) +10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
255/45R19 19 in 28.0 in +2.9% (+20 mm) +20 mm 58.3 mph Compare
235/55R17 17 in 27.2 in -0.3% (-2 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
215/60R17 17 in 27.2 in -0.3% (-2 mm) -20 mm 60.2 mph Compare
245/55R17 17 in 27.6 in +1.3% (+9 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
225/60R17 17 in 27.6 in +1.4% (+10 mm) -10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
225/55R17 17 in 26.7 in -1.9% (-13 mm) -10 mm 61.1 mph Compare
215/65R17 17 in 28.0 in +2.8% (+19 mm) -20 mm 58.4 mph Compare

What 235/50R18 means

235 is the section width in millimeters (9.3 in). 50 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 50 percent of the width, so 235 × 0.50 = 118 mm (4.6 in). R is radial construction, and 18 is the wheel diameter in inches (457 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 457 + 2 × 118 = 692 mm, or 27.3 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 235/50R18 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 235/50R18

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 235/45R19 at +0.3% diameter with a 106 mm sidewall instead of 118 mm. Going down one size, 235/55R17 is -0.3% with a taller 129 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 235/50R18

Typical factory fitments include Ford Mustang EcoBoost and V6 (2015-2023). Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 235/50R18 tire?

27.3 inches (692 mm) in overall diameter: the 18-inch wheel (457 mm) plus two 118 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 235/50R18 in inches?

27.3 x 9.3 R18: 27.3 inches tall, 9.3 inches wide, on an 18-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.6 inches and the circumference is 85.6 inches, so the tire turns 740 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 235/50R18?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 18-inch wheel: 215/55R18 (+0.2%), 255/45R18 (-0.8%), 225/50R18 (-1.4%); on a 19-inch wheel: 235/45R19 (+0.3%), 255/40R19 (-0.8%); on a 17-inch wheel: 235/55R17 (-0.3%), 215/60R17 (-0.3%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 245/50R18 instead of 235/50R18?

Nominal size comparison only: 245/50R18 is 1.4% taller (+10 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.1 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 245 mm.