Home / Tire sizes / 19-inch / 255/40R19

255/40R19 is 27.0 inches tall

A 255/40R19 tire measures 27.0 in (687 mm) in overall diameter and 10.0 in (255 mm) across, with a 4.0 in (102 mm) sidewall on a 19-inch wheel. It turns 746 times per mile.

Overall diameter
27.0 in
687 mm
Section width
10.0 in
255 mm
Sidewall height
4.0 in
102 mm, 40% of width
Revs per mile
746
464 per km

255/40R19 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.0 in255 mm
Aspect ratio40%40% of width
Wheel diameter19 in483 mm
Sidewall height4.0 in102 mm
Overall diameter27.0 in687 mm
Circumference84.9 in2,157 mm
Revolutions per mile746464 per km

Cross-section to scale

255 mm Section width 687 mm Overall diameter 102 mm Sidewall R19 · 483 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 255/40R19

Common sizes within 3 percent of 27.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 19-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
235/45R19 19 in 27.3 in +1.1% (+8 mm) -20 mm 59.4 mph Compare
245/40R19 19 in 26.7 in -1.2% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
265/40R19 19 in 27.3 in +1.2% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
275/35R19 19 in 26.6 in -1.7% (-12 mm) +20 mm 61.0 mph Compare
235/40R19 19 in 26.4 in -2.3% (-16 mm) -20 mm 61.4 mph Compare
275/40R19 19 in 27.7 in +2.3% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.6 mph Compare
245/45R19 19 in 27.7 in +2.4% (+17 mm) -10 mm 58.6 mph Compare
265/35R19 19 in 26.3 in -2.7% (-19 mm) +10 mm 61.7 mph Compare
255/35R20 20 in 27.0 in -0.0% (-0 mm) 0 mm 60.0 mph Compare
265/35R20 20 in 27.3 in +1.0% (+7 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
245/35R20 20 in 26.8 in -1.0% (-7 mm) -10 mm 60.6 mph Compare
275/30R20 20 in 26.5 in -2.0% (-14 mm) +20 mm 61.2 mph Compare
275/35R20 20 in 27.6 in +2.0% (+14 mm) +20 mm 58.8 mph Compare
235/35R20 20 in 26.5 in -2.1% (-14 mm) -20 mm 61.3 mph Compare
255/45R18 18 in 27.0 in +0.0% (+0 mm) 0 mm 60.0 mph Compare
235/50R18 18 in 27.3 in +0.8% (+6 mm) -20 mm 59.5 mph Compare
245/45R18 18 in 26.7 in -1.3% (-9 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
275/40R18 18 in 26.7 in -1.4% (-9 mm) +20 mm 60.8 mph Compare
245/50R18 18 in 27.6 in +2.3% (+16 mm) -10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
265/40R18 18 in 26.3 in -2.5% (-17 mm) +10 mm 61.6 mph Compare

What 255/40R19 means

255 is the section width in millimeters (10.0 in). 40 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 40 percent of the width, so 255 × 0.40 = 102 mm (4.0 in). R is radial construction, and 19 is the wheel diameter in inches (483 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 483 + 2 × 102 = 687 mm, or 27.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 255/40R19 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 255/40R19

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/35R20 at -0.0% diameter with a 89 mm sidewall instead of 102 mm. Going down one size, 255/45R18 is +0.0% with a taller 115 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 255/40R19

Typical factory fitments include Ford Mustang GT Performance Pack (front). Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 255/40R19 tire?

27.0 inches (687 mm) in overall diameter: the 19-inch wheel (483 mm) plus two 102 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 255/40R19 in inches?

27.0 x 10.0 R19: 27.0 inches tall, 10.0 inches wide, on a 19-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.0 inches and the circumference is 84.9 inches, so the tire turns 746 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 255/40R19?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 19-inch wheel: 235/45R19 (+1.1%), 245/40R19 (-1.2%), 265/40R19 (+1.2%); on a 20-inch wheel: 255/35R20 (-0.0%), 265/35R20 (+1.0%); on an 18-inch wheel: 255/45R18 (+0.0%), 235/50R18 (+0.8%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 265/40R19 instead of 255/40R19?

Nominal size comparison only: 265/40R19 is 1.2% taller (+8 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.3 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 265 mm.