Home / Tire sizes / 19-inch / 235/45R19

235/45R19 is 27.3 inches tall

A 235/45R19 tire measures 27.3 in (694 mm) in overall diameter and 9.3 in (235 mm) across, with a 4.2 in (106 mm) sidewall on a 19-inch wheel. It turns 738 times per mile.

Overall diameter
27.3 in
694 mm
Section width
9.3 in
235 mm
Sidewall height
4.2 in
106 mm, 45% of width
Revs per mile
738
459 per km

235/45R19 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width9.3 in235 mm
Aspect ratio45%45% of width
Wheel diameter19 in483 mm
Sidewall height4.2 in106 mm
Overall diameter27.3 in694 mm
Circumference85.8 in2,181 mm
Revolutions per mile738459 per km

Cross-section to scale

235 mm Section width 694 mm Overall diameter 106 mm Sidewall R19 · 483 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 235/45R19

Common sizes within 3 percent of 27.3 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 19-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
255/40R19 19 in 27.0 in -1.1% (-8 mm) +20 mm 60.7 mph Compare
245/45R19 19 in 27.7 in +1.3% (+9 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
245/40R19 19 in 26.7 in -2.2% (-16 mm) +10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
255/45R19 19 in 28.0 in +2.6% (+18 mm) +20 mm 58.5 mph Compare
255/35R20 20 in 27.0 in -1.1% (-8 mm) +20 mm 60.7 mph Compare
245/40R20 20 in 27.7 in +1.4% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
245/35R20 20 in 26.8 in -2.1% (-15 mm) +10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
255/40R20 20 in 28.0 in +2.6% (+18 mm) +20 mm 58.5 mph Compare
215/55R18 18 in 27.3 in -0.1% (-0 mm) -20 mm 60.0 mph Compare
235/50R18 18 in 27.3 in -0.3% (-2 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
255/45R18 18 in 27.0 in -1.1% (-7 mm) +20 mm 60.6 mph Compare
245/50R18 18 in 27.6 in +1.2% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
225/55R18 18 in 27.7 in +1.5% (+11 mm) -10 mm 59.1 mph Compare
225/50R18 18 in 26.9 in -1.7% (-12 mm) -10 mm 61.0 mph Compare

What 235/45R19 means

235 is the section width in millimeters (9.3 in). 45 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 45 percent of the width, so 235 × 0.45 = 106 mm (4.2 in). R is radial construction, and 19 is the wheel diameter in inches (483 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 483 + 2 × 106 = 694 mm, or 27.3 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 235/45R19 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 235/45R19

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/35R20 at -1.1% diameter with a 89 mm sidewall instead of 106 mm. Going down one size, 215/55R18 is -0.1% with a taller 118 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 235/45R19 tire?

27.3 inches (694 mm) in overall diameter: the 19-inch wheel (483 mm) plus two 106 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 235/45R19 in inches?

27.3 x 9.3 R19: 27.3 inches tall, 9.3 inches wide, on a 19-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.2 inches and the circumference is 85.8 inches, so the tire turns 738 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 235/45R19?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 19-inch wheel: 255/40R19 (-1.1%), 245/45R19 (+1.3%), 245/40R19 (-2.2%); on a 20-inch wheel: 255/35R20 (-1.1%), 245/40R20 (+1.4%); on an 18-inch wheel: 215/55R18 (-0.1%), 235/50R18 (-0.3%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 245/45R19 instead of 235/45R19?

Nominal size comparison only: 245/45R19 is 1.3% taller (+9 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.2 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 245 mm.