Home / Tire sizes / 18-inch / 255/45R18

255/45R18 is 27.0 inches tall

A 255/45R18 tire measures 27.0 in (687 mm) in overall diameter and 10.0 in (255 mm) across, with a 4.5 in (115 mm) sidewall on an 18-inch wheel. It turns 746 times per mile.

Overall diameter
27.0 in
687 mm
Section width
10.0 in
255 mm
Sidewall height
4.5 in
115 mm, 45% of width
Revs per mile
746
464 per km

255/45R18 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.0 in255 mm
Aspect ratio45%45% of width
Wheel diameter18 in457 mm
Sidewall height4.5 in115 mm
Overall diameter27.0 in687 mm
Circumference84.9 in2,157 mm
Revolutions per mile746464 per km

Cross-section to scale

255 mm Section width 687 mm Overall diameter 115 mm Sidewall R18 · 457 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 255/45R18

Common sizes within 3 percent of 27.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 18-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
235/50R18 18 in 27.3 in +0.8% (+6 mm) -20 mm 59.5 mph Compare
245/45R18 18 in 26.7 in -1.3% (-9 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
275/40R18 18 in 26.7 in -1.4% (-10 mm) +20 mm 60.8 mph Compare
245/50R18 18 in 27.6 in +2.3% (+16 mm) -10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
265/40R18 18 in 26.3 in -2.5% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.6 mph Compare
235/45R18 18 in 26.3 in -2.6% (-18 mm) -20 mm 61.6 mph Compare
255/40R19 19 in 27.0 in -0.0% (-0 mm) 0 mm 60.0 mph Compare
235/45R19 19 in 27.3 in +1.1% (+7 mm) -20 mm 59.4 mph Compare
265/40R19 19 in 27.3 in +1.2% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
245/40R19 19 in 26.7 in -1.2% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
275/35R19 19 in 26.6 in -1.7% (-12 mm) +20 mm 61.0 mph Compare
275/40R19 19 in 27.7 in +2.3% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.6 mph Compare
235/55R17 17 in 27.2 in +0.5% (+4 mm) -20 mm 59.7 mph Compare
245/55R17 17 in 27.6 in +2.1% (+15 mm) -10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
235/50R17 17 in 26.3 in -2.9% (-20 mm) -20 mm 61.8 mph Compare

What 255/45R18 means

255 is the section width in millimeters (10.0 in). 45 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 45 percent of the width, so 255 × 0.45 = 115 mm (4.5 in). R is radial construction, and 18 is the wheel diameter in inches (457 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 457 + 2 × 115 = 687 mm, or 27.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 255/45R18 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 255/45R18

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/40R19 at -0.0% diameter with a 102 mm sidewall instead of 115 mm. Going down one size, 235/55R17 is +0.5% with a taller 129 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 255/45R18 tire?

27.0 inches (687 mm) in overall diameter: the 18-inch wheel (457 mm) plus two 115 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 255/45R18 in inches?

27.0 x 10.0 R18: 27.0 inches tall, 10.0 inches wide, on an 18-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.5 inches and the circumference is 84.9 inches, so the tire turns 746 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 255/45R18?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 18-inch wheel: 235/50R18 (+0.8%), 245/45R18 (-1.3%), 275/40R18 (-1.4%); on a 19-inch wheel: 255/40R19 (-0.0%), 235/45R19 (+1.1%); on a 17-inch wheel: 235/55R17 (+0.5%), 245/55R17 (+2.1%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 265/40R18 instead of 255/45R18?

Nominal size comparison only: 265/40R18 is 2.5% shorter (-18 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.6 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 265 mm.