Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 275/55R20

275/55R20 is 31.9 inches tall

A 275/55R20 tire measures 31.9 in (811 mm) in overall diameter and 10.8 in (275 mm) across, with a 6.0 in (151 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 632 times per mile.

Overall diameter
31.9 in
811 mm
Section width
10.8 in
275 mm
Sidewall height
6.0 in
151 mm, 55% of width
Revs per mile
632
393 per km

275/55R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.8 in275 mm
Aspect ratio55%55% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height6.0 in151 mm
Overall diameter31.9 in811 mm
Circumference100.2 in2,546 mm
Revolutions per mile632393 per km

Cross-section to scale

275 mm Section width 811 mm Overall diameter 151 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 275/55R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 31.9 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/55R20 20 in 32.3 in +1.4% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
265/60R20 20 in 32.5 in +1.9% (+16 mm) -10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
285/50R20 20 in 31.2 in -2.2% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.3 mph Compare
255/55R20 20 in 31.0 in -2.7% (-22 mm) -20 mm 61.7 mph Compare
295/55R20 20 in 32.8 in +2.7% (+22 mm) +20 mm 58.4 mph Compare
275/50R21 21 in 31.8 in -0.3% (-2 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
285/45R21 21 in 31.1 in -2.5% (-21 mm) +10 mm 61.6 mph Compare
255/50R21 21 in 31.0 in -2.7% (-22 mm) -20 mm 61.7 mph Compare

What 275/55R20 means

275 is the section width in millimeters (10.8 in). 55 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 55 percent of the width, so 275 × 0.55 = 151 mm (6.0 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 151 = 811 mm, or 31.9 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 275/55R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 275/55R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 275/50R21 at -0.3% diameter with a 138 mm sidewall instead of 151 mm. No common 19-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 275/55R20

Typical factory fitments include Ford F-150 Lariat and King Ranch 20-inch, Ram 1500 20-inch, Toyota Tundra 20-inch (2014-2021) and Chevrolet Tahoe and GMC Yukon 20-inch (2015-2020). Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 275/55R20 tire?

31.9 inches (811 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 151 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 275/55R20 in inches?

31.9 x 10.8 R20: 31.9 inches tall, 10.8 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 6.0 inches and the circumference is 100.2 inches, so the tire turns 632 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 275/55R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 285/55R20 (+1.4%), 265/60R20 (+1.9%), 285/50R20 (-2.2%); on a 21-inch wheel: 275/50R21 (-0.3%), 285/45R21 (-2.5%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 285/55R20 instead of 275/55R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 285/55R20 is 1.4% taller (+11 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.2 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 285 mm.