Home / Tire sizes / 21-inch / 275/50R21

275/50R21 is 31.8 inches tall

A 275/50R21 tire measures 31.8 in (808 mm) in overall diameter and 10.8 in (275 mm) across, with a 5.4 in (138 mm) sidewall on a 21-inch wheel. It turns 634 times per mile.

Overall diameter
31.8 in
808 mm
Section width
10.8 in
275 mm
Sidewall height
5.4 in
138 mm, 50% of width
Revs per mile
634
394 per km

275/50R21 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.8 in275 mm
Aspect ratio50%50% of width
Wheel diameter21 in533 mm
Sidewall height5.4 in138 mm
Overall diameter31.8 in808 mm
Circumference100.0 in2,540 mm
Revolutions per mile634394 per km

Cross-section to scale

275 mm Section width 808 mm Overall diameter 138 mm Sidewall R21 · 533 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 275/50R21

Common sizes within 3 percent of 31.8 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 21-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/45R21 21 in 31.1 in -2.3% (-19 mm) +10 mm 61.4 mph Compare
255/50R21 21 in 31.0 in -2.5% (-20 mm) -20 mm 61.5 mph Compare
275/45R22 22 in 31.7 in -0.3% (-2 mm) 0 mm 60.2 mph Compare
285/45R22 22 in 32.1 in +0.9% (+7 mm) +10 mm 59.5 mph Compare
285/40R22 22 in 31.0 in -2.7% (-22 mm) +10 mm 61.6 mph Compare
275/55R20 20 in 31.9 in +0.3% (+2 mm) 0 mm 59.8 mph Compare
285/55R20 20 in 32.3 in +1.6% (+13 mm) +10 mm 59.0 mph Compare
285/50R20 20 in 31.2 in -1.9% (-15 mm) +10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
265/60R20 20 in 32.5 in +2.2% (+18 mm) -10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
255/55R20 20 in 31.0 in -2.5% (-20 mm) -20 mm 61.5 mph Compare
295/55R20 20 in 32.8 in +3.0% (+24 mm) +20 mm 58.3 mph Compare

What 275/50R21 means

275 is the section width in millimeters (10.8 in). 50 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 50 percent of the width, so 275 × 0.50 = 138 mm (5.4 in). R is radial construction, and 21 is the wheel diameter in inches (533 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 533 + 2 × 138 = 808 mm, or 31.8 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 275/50R21 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 275/50R21

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 275/45R22 at -0.3% diameter with a 124 mm sidewall instead of 138 mm. Going down one size, 275/55R20 is +0.3% with a taller 151 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 275/50R21 tire?

31.8 inches (808 mm) in overall diameter: the 21-inch wheel (533 mm) plus two 138 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 275/50R21 in inches?

31.8 x 10.8 R21: 31.8 inches tall, 10.8 inches wide, on a 21-inch wheel. The sidewall is 5.4 inches and the circumference is 100.0 inches, so the tire turns 634 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 275/50R21?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 21-inch wheel: 285/45R21 (-2.3%), 255/50R21 (-2.5%); on a 22-inch wheel: 275/45R22 (-0.3%), 285/45R22 (+0.9%); on a 20-inch wheel: 275/55R20 (+0.3%), 285/55R20 (+1.6%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 285/45R21 instead of 275/50R21?

Nominal size comparison only: 285/45R21 is 2.3% shorter (-19 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 61.4 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 285 mm.