Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 285/55R20

285/55R20 is 32.3 inches tall

A 285/55R20 tire measures 32.3 in (822 mm) in overall diameter and 11.2 in (285 mm) across, with a 6.2 in (157 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 624 times per mile.

Overall diameter
32.3 in
822 mm
Section width
11.2 in
285 mm
Sidewall height
6.2 in
157 mm, 55% of width
Revs per mile
624
387 per km

285/55R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width11.2 in285 mm
Aspect ratio55%55% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height6.2 in157 mm
Overall diameter32.3 in822 mm
Circumference101.6 in2,581 mm
Revolutions per mile624387 per km

Cross-section to scale

285 mm Section width 822 mm Overall diameter 157 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 285/55R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 32.3 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
265/60R20 20 in 32.5 in +0.5% (+5 mm) -20 mm 59.7 mph Compare
305/50R20 20 in 32.0 in -1.0% (-9 mm) +20 mm 60.6 mph Compare
275/55R20 20 in 31.9 in -1.3% (-11 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
295/55R20 20 in 32.8 in +1.3% (+11 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
275/60R20 20 in 33.0 in +2.0% (+17 mm) -10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
305/55R20 20 in 33.2 in +2.7% (+22 mm) +20 mm 58.4 mph Compare
275/50R21 21 in 31.8 in -1.6% (-13 mm) -10 mm 61.0 mph Compare

What 285/55R20 means

285 is the section width in millimeters (11.2 in). 55 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 55 percent of the width, so 285 × 0.55 = 157 mm (6.2 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 157 = 822 mm, or 32.3 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 285/55R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 285/55R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 275/50R21 at -1.6% diameter with a 138 mm sidewall instead of 157 mm. No common 19-inch size stays within 3 percent either. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 285/55R20 tire?

32.3 inches (822 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 157 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 285/55R20 in inches?

32.3 x 11.2 R20: 32.3 inches tall, 11.2 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 6.2 inches and the circumference is 101.6 inches, so the tire turns 624 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 285/55R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 265/60R20 (+0.5%), 305/50R20 (-1.0%), 275/55R20 (-1.3%); on a 21-inch wheel: 275/50R21 (-1.6%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 295/55R20 instead of 285/55R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 295/55R20 is 1.3% taller (+11 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.2 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 295 mm.