Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 255/45R20

255/45R20 is 29.0 inches tall

A 255/45R20 tire measures 29.0 in (738 mm) in overall diameter and 10.0 in (255 mm) across, with a 4.5 in (115 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 695 times per mile.

Overall diameter
29.0 in
738 mm
Section width
10.0 in
255 mm
Sidewall height
4.5 in
115 mm, 45% of width
Revs per mile
695
432 per km

255/45R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.0 in255 mm
Aspect ratio45%45% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height4.5 in115 mm
Overall diameter29.0 in738 mm
Circumference91.2 in2,317 mm
Revolutions per mile695432 per km

Cross-section to scale

255 mm Section width 738 mm Overall diameter 115 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 255/45R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 29.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
245/45R20 20 in 28.7 in -1.2% (-9 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
265/45R20 20 in 29.4 in +1.2% (+9 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
275/40R20 20 in 28.7 in -1.3% (-10 mm) +20 mm 60.8 mph Compare
245/50R20 20 in 29.6 in +2.1% (+16 mm) -10 mm 58.8 mph Compare
265/40R20 20 in 28.3 in -2.4% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare
235/45R20 20 in 28.3 in -2.4% (-18 mm) -20 mm 61.5 mph Compare
275/45R20 20 in 29.7 in +2.4% (+18 mm) +20 mm 58.6 mph Compare
255/40R21 21 in 29.0 in -0.0% (-0 mm) 0 mm 60.0 mph Compare
265/40R21 21 in 29.3 in +1.1% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
245/40R21 21 in 28.7 in -1.1% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
275/35R21 21 in 28.6 in -1.6% (-12 mm) +20 mm 61.0 mph Compare
275/40R21 21 in 29.7 in +2.2% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.7 mph Compare
245/45R21 21 in 29.7 in +2.2% (+16 mm) -10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
255/50R19 19 in 29.0 in +0.0% (+0 mm) 0 mm 60.0 mph Compare
235/55R19 19 in 29.2 in +0.5% (+4 mm) -20 mm 59.7 mph Compare
275/45R19 19 in 28.7 in -1.0% (-7 mm) +20 mm 60.6 mph Compare
245/50R19 19 in 28.6 in -1.3% (-10 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
265/50R19 19 in 29.4 in +1.4% (+10 mm) +10 mm 59.2 mph Compare
245/55R19 19 in 29.6 in +2.0% (+15 mm) -10 mm 58.8 mph Compare

What 255/45R20 means

255 is the section width in millimeters (10.0 in). 45 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 45 percent of the width, so 255 × 0.45 = 115 mm (4.5 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 115 = 738 mm, or 29.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 255/45R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 255/45R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/40R21 at -0.0% diameter with a 102 mm sidewall instead of 115 mm. Going down one size, 255/50R19 is +0.0% with a taller 128 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 255/45R20 tire?

29.0 inches (738 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 115 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 255/45R20 in inches?

29.0 x 10.0 R20: 29.0 inches tall, 10.0 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.5 inches and the circumference is 91.2 inches, so the tire turns 695 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 255/45R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 245/45R20 (-1.2%), 265/45R20 (+1.2%), 275/40R20 (-1.3%); on a 21-inch wheel: 255/40R21 (-0.0%), 265/40R21 (+1.1%); on a 19-inch wheel: 255/50R19 (+0.0%), 235/55R19 (+0.5%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 265/45R20 instead of 255/45R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 265/45R20 is 1.2% taller (+9 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.3 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 265 mm.