Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 245/40R20

245/40R20 is 27.7 inches tall

A 245/40R20 tire measures 27.7 in (704 mm) in overall diameter and 9.6 in (245 mm) across, with a 3.9 in (98 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 728 times per mile.

Overall diameter
27.7 in
704 mm
Section width
9.6 in
245 mm
Sidewall height
3.9 in
98 mm, 40% of width
Revs per mile
728
452 per km

245/40R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width9.6 in245 mm
Aspect ratio40%40% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height3.9 in98 mm
Overall diameter27.7 in704 mm
Circumference87.1 in2,212 mm
Revolutions per mile728452 per km

Cross-section to scale

245 mm Section width 704 mm Overall diameter 98 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 245/40R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 27.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
255/40R20 20 in 28.0 in +1.1% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
265/35R20 20 in 27.3 in -1.5% (-11 mm) +20 mm 60.9 mph Compare
235/45R20 20 in 28.3 in +2.2% (+16 mm) -10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
265/40R20 20 in 28.3 in +2.3% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.7 mph Compare
255/35R20 20 in 27.0 in -2.5% (-18 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare
255/35R21 21 in 28.0 in +1.1% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
265/35R21 21 in 28.3 in +2.1% (+15 mm) +20 mm 58.8 mph Compare
245/45R19 19 in 27.7 in -0.1% (-1 mm) 0 mm 60.1 mph Compare
255/45R19 19 in 28.0 in +1.2% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
265/40R19 19 in 27.3 in -1.3% (-9 mm) +20 mm 60.8 mph Compare
235/45R19 19 in 27.3 in -1.4% (-10 mm) -10 mm 60.9 mph Compare
235/50R19 19 in 28.3 in +1.9% (+14 mm) -10 mm 58.9 mph Compare
255/40R19 19 in 27.0 in -2.5% (-17 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare

What 245/40R20 means

245 is the section width in millimeters (9.6 in). 40 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 40 percent of the width, so 245 × 0.40 = 98 mm (3.9 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 98 = 704 mm, or 27.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 245/40R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 245/40R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/35R21 at +1.1% diameter with a 89 mm sidewall instead of 98 mm. Going down one size, 245/45R19 is -0.1% with a taller 110 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 245/40R20 tire?

27.7 inches (704 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 98 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 245/40R20 in inches?

27.7 x 9.6 R20: 27.7 inches tall, 9.6 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 3.9 inches and the circumference is 87.1 inches, so the tire turns 728 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 245/40R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 255/40R20 (+1.1%), 265/35R20 (-1.5%), 235/45R20 (+2.2%); on a 21-inch wheel: 255/35R21 (+1.1%), 265/35R21 (+2.1%); on a 19-inch wheel: 245/45R19 (-0.1%), 255/45R19 (+1.2%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 255/40R20 instead of 245/40R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 255/40R20 is 1.1% taller (+8 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.3 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 255 mm.