Home / Tire sizes / 20-inch / 255/40R20

255/40R20 is 28.0 inches tall

A 255/40R20 tire measures 28.0 in (712 mm) in overall diameter and 10.0 in (255 mm) across, with a 4.0 in (102 mm) sidewall on a 20-inch wheel. It turns 719 times per mile.

Overall diameter
28.0 in
712 mm
Section width
10.0 in
255 mm
Sidewall height
4.0 in
102 mm, 40% of width
Revs per mile
719
447 per km

255/40R20 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.0 in255 mm
Aspect ratio40%40% of width
Wheel diameter20 in508 mm
Sidewall height4.0 in102 mm
Overall diameter28.0 in712 mm
Circumference88.1 in2,237 mm
Revolutions per mile719447 per km

Cross-section to scale

255 mm Section width 712 mm Overall diameter 102 mm Sidewall R20 · 508 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 255/40R20

Common sizes within 3 percent of 28.0 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 20-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
235/45R20 20 in 28.3 in +1.1% (+8 mm) -20 mm 59.4 mph Compare
245/40R20 20 in 27.7 in -1.1% (-8 mm) -10 mm 60.7 mph Compare
265/40R20 20 in 28.3 in +1.1% (+8 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
275/35R20 20 in 27.6 in -1.6% (-12 mm) +20 mm 61.0 mph Compare
275/40R20 20 in 28.7 in +2.2% (+16 mm) +20 mm 58.7 mph Compare
245/45R20 20 in 28.7 in +2.3% (+17 mm) -10 mm 58.6 mph Compare
265/35R20 20 in 27.3 in -2.6% (-19 mm) +10 mm 61.6 mph Compare
255/35R21 21 in 28.0 in -0.0% (-0 mm) 0 mm 60.0 mph Compare
265/35R21 21 in 28.3 in +1.0% (+7 mm) +10 mm 59.4 mph Compare
275/35R21 21 in 28.6 in +2.0% (+14 mm) +20 mm 58.9 mph Compare
245/40R21 21 in 28.7 in +2.4% (+17 mm) -10 mm 58.6 mph Compare
255/45R19 19 in 28.0 in +0.0% (+0 mm) 0 mm 60.0 mph Compare
235/50R19 19 in 28.3 in +0.8% (+6 mm) -20 mm 59.5 mph Compare
245/45R19 19 in 27.7 in -1.3% (-9 mm) -10 mm 60.8 mph Compare
275/40R19 19 in 27.7 in -1.3% (-9 mm) +20 mm 60.8 mph Compare
245/50R19 19 in 28.6 in +2.2% (+16 mm) -10 mm 58.7 mph Compare
265/40R19 19 in 27.3 in -2.4% (-17 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare

What 255/40R20 means

255 is the section width in millimeters (10.0 in). 40 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 40 percent of the width, so 255 × 0.40 = 102 mm (4.0 in). R is radial construction, and 20 is the wheel diameter in inches (508 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 508 + 2 × 102 = 712 mm, or 28.0 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 255/40R20 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 255/40R20

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

Going up one wheel size, the closest match is 255/35R21 at -0.0% diameter with a 89 mm sidewall instead of 102 mm. Going down one size, 255/45R19 is +0.0% with a taller 115 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 255/40R20 tire?

28.0 inches (712 mm) in overall diameter: the 20-inch wheel (508 mm) plus two 102 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 255/40R20 in inches?

28.0 x 10.0 R20: 28.0 inches tall, 10.0 inches wide, on a 20-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.0 inches and the circumference is 88.1 inches, so the tire turns 719 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 255/40R20?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 20-inch wheel: 235/45R20 (+1.1%), 245/40R20 (-1.1%), 265/40R20 (+1.1%); on a 21-inch wheel: 255/35R21 (-0.0%), 265/35R21 (+1.0%); on a 19-inch wheel: 255/45R19 (+0.0%), 235/50R19 (+0.8%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 265/40R20 instead of 255/40R20?

Nominal size comparison only: 265/40R20 is 1.1% taller (+8 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.3 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 265 mm.