Home / Tire sizes / 22-inch / 275/45R22

275/45R22 is 31.7 inches tall

A 275/45R22 tire measures 31.7 in (806 mm) in overall diameter and 10.8 in (275 mm) across, with a 4.9 in (124 mm) sidewall on a 22-inch wheel. It turns 635 times per mile.

Overall diameter
31.7 in
806 mm
Section width
10.8 in
275 mm
Sidewall height
4.9 in
124 mm, 45% of width
Revs per mile
635
395 per km

275/45R22 in inches and millimeters

DimensionInchesMillimeters
Section width10.8 in275 mm
Aspect ratio45%45% of width
Wheel diameter22 in559 mm
Sidewall height4.9 in124 mm
Overall diameter31.7 in806 mm
Circumference99.7 in2,533 mm
Revolutions per mile635395 per km

Cross-section to scale

275 mm Section width 806 mm Overall diameter 124 mm Sidewall R22 · 559 mm Rim diameter

Nominal dimensions from the size code. Actual dimensions vary by tire model, tread depth, inflation pressure and load. Check the manufacturer specifications.

Sizes equivalent to 275/45R22

Common sizes within 3 percent of 31.7 in overall diameter and 20 mm of width: first on the same 22-inch wheel, then one wheel size up, then one down, nearest match first in each group. The speedometer column is what the dial reads at a true 60 mph.

SizeWheelDiameterDifferenceWidthSpeedo at 60
285/45R22 22 in 32.1 in +1.1% (+9 mm) +10 mm 59.3 mph Compare
285/40R22 22 in 31.0 in -2.4% (-20 mm) +10 mm 61.5 mph Compare
275/50R21 21 in 31.8 in +0.3% (+2 mm) 0 mm 59.8 mph Compare
285/45R21 21 in 31.1 in -2.0% (-16 mm) +10 mm 61.2 mph Compare
255/50R21 21 in 31.0 in -2.2% (-18 mm) -20 mm 61.4 mph Compare

What 275/45R22 means

275 is the section width in millimeters (10.8 in). 45 is the aspect ratio: the sidewall is 45 percent of the width, so 275 × 0.45 = 124 mm (4.9 in). R is radial construction, and 22 is the wheel diameter in inches (559 mm). Stack two sidewalls on the wheel and you get the overall diameter: 559 + 2 × 124 = 806 mm, or 31.7 in.

A full marking adds a load index and speed rating after the size, for example 275/45R22 91V. Those two codes set how much weight and speed the tire is certified for; look them up in the load index chart and the speed rating chart.

Plus and minus sizing from 275/45R22

Similar diameter does not establish interchangeability. Follow the vehicle manufacturer's approved sizes; see Michelin's tire-size guidance.

No common 23-inch size stays within 3 percent of 31.7 in. Going down one size, 275/50R21 is +0.3% with a taller 138 mm sidewall for more comfort and pothole margin. The 3 percent cutoff is a comparison filter, not a fitment approval. Use vehicle-approved sizes and check rim width, load and speed ratings, and clearances. The comparison calculator shows the full speedometer table for any pair.

Which cars come with 275/45R22

Typical factory fitments include Ford F-150 Platinum and Limited 22-inch. Tire size changes with trim and wheel option, so confirm on the door-jamb placard before buying.

Frequently asked questions

How tall is a 275/45R22 tire?

31.7 inches (806 mm) in overall diameter: the 22-inch wheel (559 mm) plus two 124 mm sidewalls. Actual dimensions depend on the tire model, tread depth, pressure and load; check the tire manufacturer specifications.

What is 275/45R22 in inches?

31.7 x 10.8 R22: 31.7 inches tall, 10.8 inches wide, on a 22-inch wheel. The sidewall is 4.9 inches and the circumference is 99.7 inches, so the tire turns 635 times per mile.

What tire sizes are equivalent to 275/45R22?

Within 3 percent of the same diameter on the same 22-inch wheel: 285/45R22 (+1.1%), 285/40R22 (-2.4%); on a 21-inch wheel: 275/50R21 (+0.3%), 285/45R21 (-2.0%). The percentage is the diameter change, which is also your speedometer error.

Can I use 285/45R22 instead of 275/45R22?

Nominal size comparison only: 285/45R22 is 1.1% taller (+9 mm) and 10 mm wider, and at a true 60 mph the speedometer would read 59.3 mph. This does not confirm fitment. Check approved rim widths, load and speed ratings, and vehicle clearances. The nominal extra width adds about 0.20 in of clearance on each side of the tire and a rim width that suits 285 mm.